2027 Ford Expedition 0-60 time, horsepower and power-to-weight
0-60 mph, quickest trim with a time
5.4 s
- Trim
- TREMOR 4WD
- Power
- 440 hp
- Quicker than
- 54%
- of 2027 SUVs
- More power than
- 63%
- of 2027 SUVs
Estimate from power and weight.
Every trim: 0-60 and power-to-weight
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone sourcemodel-level or estimate
| Trim | Engine | hp | Torque | Curb weight | hp per ton | lb per hp | 0-60 and basis | Transmission | Drivetrain | MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREMOR 4WD | 3.5L 6-cyl | 440 hp | 510 lb-ft | 5,668 lb | 155 | 12.9 | 5.4 sEstimate | 10-speed automatic | 4WD | $82,400 |
| Active 4WD | 3.5L 6-cyl | 400 hp | 480 lb-ft | 5,668 lb | 141 | 14.2 | 5.8 sEstimate | 10-speed automatic | 4WD | $66,600 |
| Platinum 4WD | 3.5L 6-cyl | 400 hp | 480 lb-ft | 5,668 lb | 141 | 14.2 | 5.8 sEstimate | 10-speed automatic | 4WD | $73,550 |
| King Ranch 4WD | 3.5L 6-cyl | 400 hp | 480 lb-ft | 5,668 lb | 141 | 14.2 | 5.8 sEstimate | 10-speed automatic | 4WD | $86,670 |
| Max Active 4x4 | 3.5L 6-cyl | 400 hp | 480 lb-ft | 5,794 lb | 138 | 14.5 | 5.9 sEstimate | 10-speed automatic | 4WD | Not listed |
| Max King Ranch 4x4 | 3.5L 6-cyl | 400 hp | 480 lb-ft | 5,794 lb | 138 | 14.5 | 5.9 sEstimate | 10-speed automatic | 4WD | Not listed |
| Max Platinum 4x4 | 3.5L 6-cyl | 400 hp | 480 lb-ft | 5,794 lb | 138 | 14.5 | 5.9 sEstimate | 10-speed automatic | 4WD | Not listed |
| Active 4x2 | 3.5L 6-cyl | 400 hp | 480 lb-ft | 5,404 lb | 148 | 13.5 | 6.1 sEstimate | 10-speed automatic | 2WD | $63,600 |
| Platinum 4x2 | 3.5L 6-cyl | 400 hp | 480 lb-ft | 5,404 lb | 148 | 13.5 | 6.1 sEstimate | 10-speed automatic | 2WD | $70,550 |
| King Ranch 4x2 | 3.5L 6-cyl | 400 hp | 480 lb-ft | 5,404 lb | 148 | 13.5 | 6.1 sEstimate | 10-speed automatic | 2WD | $82,695 |
| Max Active 4x2 | 3.5L 6-cyl | 400 hp | 480 lb-ft | 5,542 lb | 144 | 13.9 | 6.3 sEstimate | 10-speed automatic | 2WD | Not listed |
| Max King Ranch 4x2 | 3.5L 6-cyl | 400 hp | 480 lb-ft | 5,542 lb | 144 | 13.9 | 6.3 sEstimate | 10-speed automatic | 2WD | Not listed |
| Max Platinum 4x2 | 3.5L 6-cyl | 400 hp | 480 lb-ft | 5,542 lb | 144 | 13.9 | 6.3 sEstimate | 10-speed automatic | 2WD | Not listed |
| XL SSV 4WD | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | 5,668 lb | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | 10-speed automatic | 4WD | $58,300 |
| MAX XL SSV 4WD | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | 5,668 lb | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | 10-speed automatic | 4WD | $62,425 |
Ton = 2,000 lb. Curb weight, no passengers.
Estimates: a fit on 7,236 tested times, using power and weight. Typical error 0.3 s.
Engines offered
1 engine offered.
| Engine | Trims | hp | Cheapest trim | MSRP | Price step |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 13 | 400 to 440 hp | Active 4x2 | $63,600 | Base |
Turbo: only when the engine or trim name says so.
Transmission
CVT: no.
| Transmission | Trims | Cheapest trim | MSRP | Quickest 0-60 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-speed automatic | 15 | XL SSV 4WD | $58,300 | 5.4 s |
Rivals with more hp and better mpg
Compared with the Active 4x2: 400 hp, 18 mpg, $63,600. Other makes, SUVs, within 15% of the price.
| Model | Trim | hp | mpg | MSRP | 0-60 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeep Grand Wagoneer | RWD | 420 hp | 19 mpg | $65,000 | Not listed |
| Jeep Grand Wagoneer L | 4x2 | 420 hp | 19 mpg | $68,000 | Not listed |
| Audi Q7 | Premium TFSI AWD | 429 hp | 22 mpg | $70,900 | 4.8 s |
Expedition by year
Which is faster?
Quickest trim of each car, unless you pick a trim.
2027 Ford Expedition: 1.3 s quicker to 60.
- hp per ton
- 2027 Ford Expedition has more
| Measure | 2027 Ford Expedition | 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe |
|---|---|---|
| Trim | TREMOR 4WD | LS RWD |
| 0-60 | 5.4 s | 6.7 s |
| Basis | Estimate | Estimate |
| Horsepower | 440 hp | 355 hp |
| Curb weight | 5,668 lb | 5,383 lb |
| hp per ton | 155 | 132 |
| lb per hp | 12.9 | 15.2 |
| MSRP | $82,400 | $61,200 |
What this cannot tell you
0-60 times vary by test. Estimates use power and weight only.
Fuel cost uses EPA combined ratings.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ