Skip to content
GizmoDriver

2027 Ford Expedition trim levels, in order

15 trims, from

$58,300

Top trim
$89,670 to $89,990
Max King Ranch 4x4
Base to top
$31,690
Best step
+$3,000
Active 4x2 to Max Active 4x2

Best step adds +14.5 cu ft of cargo.

Pick another car

XL SSV 4WD$58,300MAX XL SSV 4WD$62,425Active 4x2$63,600Max Active 4x2$66,600 to $66,920Active 4WD$66,600Max Active 4x4$69,600 to $69,920Platinum 4x2$70,550Max Platinum 4x2$73,550 to $73,870Platinum 4WD$73,550Max Platinum 4x4$76,550 to $76,870TREMOR 4WD$82,400King Ranch 4x2$82,695Max King Ranch 4x2$85,695 to $86,015King Ranch 4WD$86,670Max King Ranch 4x4$89,670 to $89,990
15 priced trims by MSRP. Orange: base trim. Bars start at $0.

All 15 trims

Source marks: two or more sources agreeone sourcesources differmodel-level or estimate

2027 Ford Expedition trims by MSRP
TrimMSRPDestinationEnginehpDrivetrainTransmissionMPGSeats
XL SSV 4WD$58,300$2,795Not listedNot listed4WD10-speed automatic18 mpgNot listed
MAX XL SSV 4WD$62,425$2,795Not listedNot listed4WD10-speed automatic18 mpgNot listed
Active 4x2$63,600$2,7953.5L400 hp2WD10-speed automatic18 mpg8
Max Active 4x2$66,600 to $66,920$2,7953.5L 6cyl400 hp2WD10-speed automatic18 mpg8
Active 4WD$66,600$2,7953.5L 6cyl400 hp4WD10-speed automatic18 mpg8
Max Active 4x4$69,600 to $69,920$2,7953.5L 6cyl400 hp4WD10-speed automatic18 mpg8
Platinum 4x2$70,550$2,7953.5L400 hp2WD10-speed automatic18 mpg7
Max Platinum 4x2$73,550 to $73,870$2,7953.5L 6cyl400 hp2WD10-speed automatic18 mpg7
Platinum 4WD$73,550$2,7953.5L 6cyl400 hp4WD10-speed automatic18 mpg7
Max Platinum 4x4$76,550 to $76,870$2,7953.5L 6cyl400 hp4WD10-speed automatic18 mpg7
TREMOR 4WD$82,400$2,7953.5L 6cyl440 hp4WD10-speed automatic18 mpg7
King Ranch 4x2$82,695$2,7953.5L400 hp2WD10-speed automatic18 mpg7
Max King Ranch 4x2$85,695 to $86,015$2,7953.5L 6cyl400 hp2WD10-speed automatic18 mpg7
King Ranch 4WD$86,670$2,7953.5L 6cyl400 hp4WD10-speed automatic18 mpg7
Max King Ranch 4x4$89,670 to $89,990$2,7953.5L 6cyl400 hp4WD10-speed automatic18 mpg7

What changes at each step

  1. MAX XL SSV to Active: +$4,175

    MAX XL SSV 4WD $62,425 to Active 4WD $66,600.

    • Cargo: 60.8 cu ft to 21.6 cu ft.
  2. Active to Max Active: +$3,000

    Active 4x2 $63,600 to Max Active 4x2 $66,600 to $66,920.

    • Cargo: 21.6 cu ft to 36.1 cu ft.
  3. Max Active to Platinum: +$3,950

    Max Active 4x2 $66,600 to $66,920 to Platinum 4x2 $70,550.

    • Seats: 8 to 7.
    • Cargo: 36.1 cu ft to 21.6 cu ft.
  4. Platinum to Max Platinum: +$3,000

    Platinum 4x2 $70,550 to Max Platinum 4x2 $73,550 to $73,870.

    • Cargo: 21.6 cu ft to 36.1 cu ft.
  5. Max Platinum to TREMOR: +$5,850

    Max Platinum 4x4 $76,550 to $76,870 to TREMOR 4WD $82,400.

    • Power: 400 hp to 440 hp.
    • Cargo: 36.1 cu ft to 21.6 cu ft.
  6. TREMOR to King Ranch: +$4,270

    TREMOR 4WD $82,400 to King Ranch 4WD $86,670.

    • Power: 440 hp to 400 hp.

    Adds as standard: Power pedals.

  7. King Ranch to Max King Ranch: +$3,000

    King Ranch 4x2 $82,695 to Max King Ranch 4x2 $85,695 to $86,015.

    • Cargo: 21.6 cu ft to 36.1 cu ft.

Which trim has each feature

Cheapest trim with the feature as standard.

Leather seats
Platinum 4x2, $70,550.
Heated front seats
Platinum 4x2, $70,550. Optional from Active 4x2, $63,600.
Heated steering wheel
Platinum 4x2, $70,550. Optional from Active 4x2, $63,600.
360 camera
Active 4x2, $63,600.
Blind spot warning
Active 4x2, $63,600.
Apple CarPlay or Android Auto
Active 4x2, $63,600.
Power liftgate or trunk
Active 4x2, $63,600.
Third row
Active 4x2, $63,600.
Navigation
Active 4x2, $63,600.
Premium audio
Platinum 4x2, $70,550.
Remote start
Active 4x2, $63,600.
Heated rear seats
Platinum 4x2, $70,550.
Panoramic roof
TREMOR 4WD, $82,400. Optional from Active 4x2, $63,600.

S standard. O optional. N not available. Blank: no data.

2027 Ford Expedition: features by trim
FeatureActivePlatinumTREMOR 4WDKing Ranch
Leather seatsNSSS
Heated front seatsOSSS
Heated steering wheelOSSS
360 cameraSSSS
Blind spot warningSSSS
Apple CarPlay or Android AutoSSSS
Power liftgate or trunkSSSS
Third rowSSSS
NavigationSSSS
Premium audioNSSN
Remote startSSSS
Heated rear seatsNSSS
Panoramic roofOOSS

No equipment data for 8 trims.

Cheapest trim with

AWD or 4WD
XL SSV 4WD, $58,300.
7 or more seats
Active 4x2, 8 seats, $63,600.
The most hp
TREMOR 4WD, 440 hp, $82,400.
The best mpg
Every trim, 18 mpg.

New for 2027

Compared with 2026. Trims matched by name.

Added
Platinum 4x2, Max Platinum 4x2, King Ranch 4x2, Max King Ranch 4x2
Dropped
None
Carried over with a price
7 trims. Median change: +$700.
Price change by trim, 2026 to 2027
Trim20262027Change
XL SSV 4WD$57,700$58,300+$600
MAX XL SSV 4WD$61,825$62,425+$600
Active 4x2$62,700$63,600+$900
Active 4WD$65,700$66,600+$900
Platinum 4WD$74,250$73,550-$700
TREMOR 4WD$81,700$82,400+$700
King Ranch 4WD$84,360$86,670+$2,310

What this cannot tell you

Prices exclude options, packages and destination.

Equipment comes from one source and can lag.

How values are checked