2027 Chevrolet Tahoe trim levels, in order
24 trims, from
$55,000
- Top trim
- $84,500
- 4WD 4dr High Country
- Base to top
- $29,500
- Best step
- +$4,800
- 4WD 4dr Premier to High Country 4WD
Best step adds +65 hp, 8 seats.
All 24 trims
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone sourcesources differmodel-level or estimate
| Trim | MSRP | Destination | Engine | hp | Drivetrain | Transmission | MPG | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Police RWD | $55,000 | $2,795 | Not listed | Not listed | RWD | 10-speed automatic | 17 mpg to 24 mpg | Not listed |
| Police 4WD | $58,000 | $2,795 | Not listed | Not listed | 4WD | 10-speed automatic | 16 mpg to 22 mpg | Not listed |
| Special Service 4WD | $58,100 | $2,795 | Not listed | Not listed | 4WD | 10-speed automatic | 16 mpg to 22 mpg | Not listed |
| LS RWD | $61,200 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | RWD | 10-speed automatic | 17 mpg to 24 mpg | 9 |
| LS 4WD | $61,200 to $64,200 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | 4WD | 10-speed automatic | 17 mpg | 9 |
| 2WD 4dr LS | $61,500 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | 2WD | 10-speed automatic | 17 mpg | 8 |
| Fleet 4WD | $61,900 | $2,795 | Not listed | Not listed | 4WD | 10-speed automatic | 16 mpg to 22 mpg | Not listed |
| LT RWD | $64,200 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | RWD | 10-speed automatic | 17 mpg to 24 mpg | 8 |
| LT 4WD | $64,200 to $67,200 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | 4WD | 10-speed automatic | 17 mpg | 8 |
| 2WD 4dr LT | $64,500 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | 2WD | 10-speed automatic | 17 mpg | 8 |
| 4WD 4dr LS | $64,500 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | 4WD | 10-speed automatic | 16 mpg | 8 |
| 4WD 4dr LT | $67,500 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | 4WD | 10-speed automatic | 16 mpg | 8 |
| RST RWD | $69,600 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | RWD | 10-speed automatic | 17 mpg to 24 mpg | 8 |
| RST 4WD | $69,600 to $72,600 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | 4WD | 10-speed automatic | 17 mpg | 8 |
| 2WD 4dr RST | $69,900 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | 2WD | 10-speed automatic | 17 mpg | 8 |
| Z71 4WD | $71,200 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | 4WD | 10-speed automatic | 17 mpg | 8 |
| 4WD 4dr Z71 | $71,500 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | 4WD | 10-speed automatic | 16 mpg | 8 |
| 4WD 4dr RST | $72,900 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | 4WD | 10-speed automatic | 16 mpg | 8 |
| Premier RWD | $76,100 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | RWD | 10-speed automatic | 17 mpg to 24 mpg | 7 |
| Premier 4WD | $76,100 to $79,100 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | 4WD | 10-speed automatic | 17 mpg | 7 |
| 2WD 4dr Premier | $76,400 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | 2WD | 10-speed automatic | 17 mpg | 7 |
| 4WD 4dr Premier | $79,400 | $2,795 | 5.3L 8cyl | 355 hp | 4WD | 10-speed automatic | 16 mpg | 7 |
| High Country 4WD | $84,200 | $2,795 | 6.2L 8cyl | 420 hp | 4WD | 10-speed automatic | 16 mpg | 8 |
| 4WD 4dr High Country | $84,500 | $2,795 | 6.2L 8cyl | 420 hp | 4WD | 10-speed automatic | 16 mpg | 7 |
What changes at each step
LS to 4dr LS: +$300
LS RWD $61,200 to 2WD 4dr LS $61,500.
- Seats: 9 to 8.
4dr RST to Z71: -$1,700
4WD 4dr RST $72,900 to Z71 4WD $71,200.
- MPG: 16 mpg to 17 mpg.
Z71 to 4dr Z71: +$300
Z71 4WD $71,200 to 4WD 4dr Z71 $71,500.
- MPG: 17 mpg to 16 mpg.
4dr Z71 to Premier: +$4,600
4WD 4dr Z71 $71,500 to Premier 4WD $76,100 to $79,100.
- MPG: 16 mpg to 17 mpg.
- Seats: 8 to 7.
4dr Premier to High Country: +$4,800
4WD 4dr Premier $79,400 to High Country 4WD $84,200.
- Engine: 5.3L 8cyl to 6.2L 8cyl.
- Power: 355 hp to 420 hp.
- Seats: 7 to 8.
High Country to 4dr High Country: +$300
High Country 4WD $84,200 to 4WD 4dr High Country $84,500.
- Seats: 8 to 7.
Which trim has each feature
Cheapest trim with the feature as standard.
- Leather seats
- LT RWD, $64,200.
- Heated front seats
- LT RWD, $64,200.
- Heated steering wheel
- Premier RWD, $76,100. Optional from LT RWD, $64,200.
- 360 camera
- LS RWD, $61,200.
- Blind spot warning
- LS RWD, $61,200.
- Apple CarPlay or Android Auto
- LS RWD, $61,200.
- Power liftgate or trunk
- LT RWD, $64,200.
- Third row
- LS RWD, $61,200.
- Remote start
- LS RWD, $61,200.
- Heated rear seats
- Premier RWD, $76,100. Optional from LT RWD, $64,200.
- Panoramic roof
- Optional from LT RWD, $64,200.
- Not on any trim
- navigation, premium audio
S standard. O optional. N not available. Blank: no data.
| Feature | LS | LT | RST | Z71 4WD | Premier | High Country 4WD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leather seats | N | S | S | S | S | S |
| Heated front seats | N | S | S | S | S | S |
| Heated steering wheel | N | O | O | O | S | S |
| 360 camera | S | S | S | S | S | S |
| Blind spot warning | S | S | S | S | S | S |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | S | S | S | S | S | S |
| Power liftgate or trunk | N | S | S | S | S | S |
| Third row | S | S | S | S | S | S |
| Navigation | N | N | N | N | N | N |
| Premium audio | N | N | N | N | N | N |
| Remote start | S | S | S | S | S | S |
| Heated rear seats | N | O | O | O | S | S |
| Panoramic roof | N | O | O | O | O | O |
No equipment data for 14 trims.
Cheapest trim with
- AWD or 4WD
- Police 4WD, $58,000.
- 7 or more seats
- LS RWD, 9 seats, $61,200.
- The most hp
- High Country 4WD, 420 hp, $84,200.
- The best mpg
- LS 4WD, 17 mpg, $61,200 to $64,200.
New for 2027
Compared with 2026. Trims matched by name.
- Added
- 2WD 4dr LS, 2WD 4dr LT, 4WD 4dr LS, 4WD 4dr LT, 2WD 4dr RST, 4WD 4dr Z71, 4WD 4dr RST, 2WD 4dr Premier, 4WD 4dr Premier, 4WD 4dr High Country
- Dropped
- High Country RWD
- Carried over with a price
- 10 trims. Median change: +$500.
| Trim | 2026 | 2027 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Police RWD | $54,500 | $55,000 | +$500 |
| Police 4WD | $57,500 | $58,000 | +$500 |
| Special Service 4WD | $57,600 | $58,100 | +$500 |
| LS RWD | $60,700 | $61,200 | +$500 |
| Fleet 4WD | $61,400 | $61,900 | +$500 |
| LT RWD | $63,700 | $64,200 | +$500 |
| RST RWD | $68,700 | $69,600 | +$900 |
| Z71 4WD | $70,700 | $71,200 | +$500 |
| Premier RWD | $75,600 | $76,100 | +$500 |
| High Country 4WD | $83,700 | $84,200 | +$500 |
Compare two trims
What this cannot tell you
Prices exclude options, packages and destination.
Equipment comes from one source and can lag.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ