Skip to content
GizmoDriver

2027 Chevrolet Tahoe dimensions: length, width, height, weight, cargo

Length

211.3 in long

In feet
17 ft 7.3 in
5.37 m
Width
81.0 in
Curb weight
5,383 lb

Police RWD. Full-size SUV.

Pick another car

211.3 in long120.9 in wheelbase81.0 inwide
To scale. Dashed: median of 109 SUVs (2027). Height not listed. Drawing uses the class median.

Dimensions by trim

Source marks: one sourcemodel-level or estimate

2027 Chevrolet Tahoe: outside dimensions by trim
TrimLengthWidthHeightWheelbaseGround clearanceTurning circle
Police RWD, Police 4WD, Special Service 4WD, Fleet 4WD211.3 in81.0 inNot listed120.9 in7.9 inNot listed
LS RWD211.3 in81.0 in75.9 in120.9 in7.9 in37.8 ft
2WD 4dr LS, 4WD 4dr LS211.3 in81.0 in75.8 in120.9 in7.9 in37.8 ft
LT RWD211.3 in81.0 in76.7 in120.9 in7.9 in37.8 ft
2WD 4dr LT, 4WD 4dr LT211.3 in81.0 in76.7 in120.9 in7.9 in37.8 ft
RST RWD211.3 in81.0 in76.3 in120.9 in7.9 in39.5 ft
2WD 4dr RST, 2WD 4dr Premier211.3 in81.0 in76.8 in120.9 in7.9 in39.5 ft
Z71 4WD, RST 4WD211.3 in81.0 in76.3 in120.9 in7.9 in39.5 ft
4WD 4dr Z71, 4WD 4dr RST211.3 in81.0 in76.3 in120.9 in7.9 in39.5 ft
Premier RWD211.3 in81.0 in76.7 in120.9 in7.9 in39.5 ft
4WD 4dr Premier211.3 in81.0 in76.7 in120.9 in7.9 in39.5 ft
High Country 4WD211.3 in81.0 in76.4 in120.9 in7.9 in39.5 ft
4WD 4dr High Country211.3 in81.0 in76.4 in120.9 in7.9 in39.5 ft
LS 4WD211.3 in81.0 in75.9 in120.9 in7.9 in37.8 ft
LT 4WD211.3 in81.0 in76.7 in120.9 in7.9 in37.8 ft
Premier 4WD211.3 in81.0 in76.7 in120.9 in7.9 in39.5 ft
2027 Chevrolet Tahoe: weight by trim
TrimCurb weightMax loaded weightPayload
Police RWD, LS RWD, LT RWD, RST RWD, Premier RWD5,383 lbNot listedNot listed
Police 4WD, Special Service 4WD, Fleet 4WD5,643 lbNot listedNot listed
2WD 4dr LS, 2WD 4dr LT, 2WD 4dr RST, 2WD 4dr Premier5,383 lb7,400 lb2,017 lb
4WD 4dr LS, 4WD 4dr LT, 4WD 4dr Z71, 4WD 4dr RST, 4WD 4dr Premier, 4WD 4dr High Country5,580 lb7,600 lb2,020 lb
Z71 4WD, LS 4WD, LT 4WD, Premier 4WD, RST 4WD5,705 lb7,451 lb1,746 lb
High Country 4WD5,877 lb7,493 lb1,616 lb
2027 Chevrolet Tahoe: cargo and room by trim
TrimCargo, seats upCargo, maxFront legroomRear legroomRow 3 legroomFront headroomRear headroom
Police RWD, Police 4WD, Special Service 4WD, Fleet 4WD25.5 cu ft122.7 cu ft44.5 in42.0 inNot listed42.3 in38.9 in
LS RWD, LT RWD, RST RWD, Premier RWD25.5 cu ft122.7 cu ft44.5 in42.0 inNot listed42.3 in38.9 in
2WD 4dr LS, 4WD 4dr LS, 2WD 4dr LT, 4WD 4dr LT, 2WD 4dr RST, 4WD 4dr Z71, 4WD 4dr RST, 2WD 4dr Premier, 4WD 4dr Premier, 4WD 4dr High Country25.5 cu ft122.7 cu ft44.5 in42.0 in34.9 in42.3 in38.9 in
Z71 4WD, High Country 4WD, LS 4WD, LT 4WD, Premier 4WD, RST 4WD25.5 cu ft122.7 cu ft44.5 in42.0 inNot listed42.3 in38.9 in

Weight

Curb weight
5,383 lb
Police RWD
Kilograms
2,442 kg
US tons
2.7 tons
All trims
5,383 lb to 5,877 lb

Heavier than 77% of 2027 SUVs.

Garage fit

2027 Chevrolet Tahoe in standard garages, centered
GarageFitsSpare lengthEach side
Single, 12 x 22 ftYes52.7 in31.5 in
Single, 14 x 24 ftYes76.7 in43.5 in
Double, 20 x 20 ftYes28.7 in79.5 in
Double, 24 x 24 ftYes76.7 in103.5 in
2027 Chevrolet Tahoe through a garage door
DoorSpare width
8 ft wide, 7 ft tall15.0 in
9 ft wide, 7 ft tall27.0 in

Mirror width not listed. Body width used.

Your garage

Second car

Garage 12 x 22 ft. Door 9 x 7 ft.

Yes. It fits.

Spare length
52.7 in. Front to back
Each side
31.5 in
Door
Not enough data

Size class

Class
Full-size SUV
Length
Longer than 95% of 2027 SUVs.
Median length
191.9 in. 109 SUVs, 2027.
Cargo, seats up
25.5 cu ft. Less cargo than 52% of 2027 SUVs.

Bigger and smaller rivals

2027 Chevrolet Tahoe and rivals by length
ModelLengthvs TahoeCargo, seats upvs Tahoe
Cadillac Escalade ESV226.9 in+15.6 in41.5 cu ft+16.0 cu ft
Chevrolet Suburban226.3 in+15.0 in41.5 cu ft+16.0 cu ft
GMC Yukon XL225.2 in+13.9 in41.5 cu ft+16.0 cu ft
Chevrolet Tahoe211.3 in-25.5 cu ft-
GMC Yukon210.1 in-1.2 in25.5 cu ftabout the same
Ford Expedition209.9 in-1.4 in60.8 cu ft+35.3 cu ft
Chevrolet Traverse204.5 in-6.8 in22.9 cu ft-2.6 cu ft
INFINITI QX65198.9 in-12.4 in14.5 cu ft-11.0 cu ft

Legroom and headroom

Police RWD. Tall drivers: front legroom and headroom in the top 25% of SUVs.

Front legroom
44.5 inMore room than 95% of 2027 SUVs.
Rear legroom
42.0 inMore room than 90% of 2027 SUVs.
Front headroom
42.3 inMore room than 91% of 2027 SUVs.
Rear headroom
38.9 inLess room than 47% of 2027 SUVs.

What this cannot tell you

Outline is a body-style template scaled to these numbers.

Garage fit ignores shelves, steps and open doors.

How values are checked