Skip to content
GizmoDriver

2027 Chevrolet Suburban dimensions: length, width, height, weight, cargo

Length

226.3 in long

In feet
18 ft 10.3 in
5.75 m
Width
81.0 in
Height
75.7 in
Curb weight
5,530 lb

LS RWD. Full-size SUV.

Pick another car

226.3 in long134.1 in wheelbase75.7 intall81.0 inwide
To scale. Dashed: median of 109 SUVs (2027).

Dimensions by trim

Source marks: one sourcemodel-level or estimate

2027 Chevrolet Suburban: outside dimensions by trim
TrimLengthWidthHeightWheelbaseTurning circle
LS RWD, LS 4WD226.3 in81.0 in75.7 in134.1 in41.5 ft
2WD 4dr LS226.3 in81.0 in75.6 in134.1 in41.5 ft
LT RWD, LT 4WD226.3 in81.0 in76.1 in134.1 in41.5 ft
4WD 4dr LS226.3 in81.0 in75.7 in134.1 in41.5 ft
2WD 4dr LT226.3 in81.0 in76.6 in134.1 in41.5 ft
4WD 4dr LT226.3 in81.0 in76.1 in134.1 in41.5 ft
RST RWD, Z71 4WD, RST 4WD226.3 in81.0 in76.1 in134.1 in43.3 ft
2WD 4dr RST, 2WD 4dr Premier226.3 in81.0 in76.6 in134.1 in43.3 ft
4WD 4dr Z71, 4WD 4dr RST226.3 in81.0 in76.1 in134.1 in43.3 ft
Premier RWD, Premier 4WD226.3 in81.0 in76.5 in134.1 in43.3 ft
4WD 4dr Premier226.3 in81.0 in76.5 in134.1 in43.3 ft
High Country 4WD226.3 in81.0 in76.2 in134.1 in43.3 ft
4WD 4dr High Country226.3 in81.0 in76.2 in134.1 in43.3 ft
2027 Chevrolet Suburban: weight by trim
TrimCurb weightMax loaded weightPayload
LS RWD, LT RWD, RST RWD, Premier RWD5,530 lbNot listedNot listed
2WD 4dr LS, 2WD 4dr LT, 2WD 4dr RST, 2WD 4dr Premier5,530 lb7,600 lb2,070 lb
4WD 4dr LS, 4WD 4dr LT, 4WD 4dr Z71, 4WD 4dr RST, 4WD 4dr Premier, 4WD 4dr High Country5,723 lb7,700 lb1,977 lb
Z71 4WD, LS 4WD, LT 4WD, Premier 4WD, RST 4WD5,873 lb7,632 lb1,759 lb
High Country 4WD6,051 lb7,663 lb1,612 lb
2027 Chevrolet Suburban: cargo and room by trim
TrimCargo, seats upCargo, maxFront legroomRear legroomRow 3 legroomFront headroomRear headroom
LS RWD, LT RWD, RST RWD, Premier RWD41.5 cu ft144.5 cu ft44.5 in42.0 inNot listed42.3 in38.9 in
2WD 4dr LS, 4WD 4dr LS, 2WD 4dr LT, 4WD 4dr LT, 2WD 4dr RST, 4WD 4dr Z71, 4WD 4dr RST, 2WD 4dr Premier, 4WD 4dr Premier, 4WD 4dr High Country41.5 cu ft144.5 cu ft44.5 in42.0 in36.7 in42.3 in38.9 in
Z71 4WD, High Country 4WD, LS 4WD, LT 4WD, Premier 4WD, RST 4WD41.5 cu ft144.5 cu ft44.5 in42.0 inNot listed42.3 in38.9 in

Weight

Curb weight
5,530 lb
LS RWD
Kilograms
2,508 kg
US tons
2.8 tons
All trims
5,530 lb to 6,051 lb

Heavier than 85% of 2027 SUVs.

Garage fit

2027 Chevrolet Suburban in standard garages, centered
GarageFitsSpare lengthEach side
Single, 12 x 22 ftYes37.7 in31.5 in
Single, 14 x 24 ftYes61.7 in43.5 in
Double, 20 x 20 ftYes13.7 in79.5 in
Double, 24 x 24 ftYes61.7 in103.5 in
2027 Chevrolet Suburban through a garage door
DoorFitsSpare widthAbove roof
8 ft wide, 7 ft tallYes15.0 in8.3 in
9 ft wide, 7 ft tallYes27.0 in8.3 in

Mirror width not listed. Body width used.

Your garage

Second car

Garage 12 x 22 ft. Door 9 x 7 ft.

Yes. It fits.

Spare length
37.7 in. Front to back
Each side
31.5 in
Door
27.0 in spare width. 8.3 in above the roof

Size class

Class
Full-size SUV
Length
Longer than 98% of 2027 SUVs.
Median length
191.9 in. 109 SUVs, 2027.
Cargo, seats up
41.5 cu ft. More cargo than 94% of 2027 SUVs.

Bigger and smaller rivals

2027 Chevrolet Suburban and rivals by length
ModelLengthvs SuburbanCargo, seats upvs Suburban
Cadillac Escalade ESV226.9 in+0.6 in41.5 cu ftabout the same
Chevrolet Suburban226.3 in-41.5 cu ft-
Chevrolet Tahoe211.3 in-15.0 in25.5 cu ft-16.0 cu ft
GMC Yukon210.1 in-16.2 in25.5 cu ft-16.0 cu ft
Ford Expedition209.9 in-16.4 in60.8 cu ft+19.3 cu ft
Lexus TZ200.8 in-25.5 in13.8 cu ft-27.7 cu ft

Legroom and headroom

LS RWD. Tall drivers: front legroom and headroom in the top 25% of SUVs.

Front legroom
44.5 inMore room than 95% of 2027 SUVs.
Rear legroom
42.0 inMore room than 90% of 2027 SUVs.
Front headroom
42.3 inMore room than 91% of 2027 SUVs.
Rear headroom
38.9 inLess room than 47% of 2027 SUVs.

What this cannot tell you

Outline is a body-style template scaled to these numbers.

Garage fit ignores shelves, steps and open doors.

How values are checked