Is the 2027 Honda Passport a good car?
Yes.
2 of 3 checks with data
- Crash stars
- Not rated
- Not counted
- Value kept, 3 years
- 71%
- Pass
- Price
- $45,195
- Pass
- Fuel cost
- $2,486 a year
- Fail, median $2,132 a year
Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone source
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | Not rated | 4 or more | Not enough data | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 71% | Median 63% | 174 | Yes |
| Price RTL AWD | $45,195 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Fuel cost a year RTL AWD | $2,486 a year | Median $2,132 a year | 102 | No |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 SUVs.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | Yes | 4 of 4 parts |
| First car | Yes | 4 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | No | $180 vs $154 a month |
| Seniors | Yes | 2 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | Not enough data | Not listed |
| Worth the money | Yes | 15% below predicted |
| Good buy | No | 5 beat it on all four |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the Passport a good family car?
Yes. Passes 4 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats RTL AWD | 5 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom RTL AWD | 40.9 in | Median 38.7 in | 98 | Yes |
| Rear headroom RTL AWD | 40.7 in | Median 38.9 in | 98 | Yes |
| Cargo behind the last row RTL AWD | 44.0 cu ft | Median 25.5 cu ft | 100 | Yes |
Is the Passport a good first car?
Yes. Passes 4 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price RTL AWD | $45,195 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Horsepower RTL AWD | 285 hp | 178 hp to 392 hp | 106 | Yes |
| Length RTL AWD | 191.5 in | Median 191.9 in | 109 | Yes |
| Turning circle RTL AWD | 38.9 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
| Fuel cost per mile RTL AWD | 20.7 cents | Median 17.8 cents | 102 | No |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the Passport a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
No. $180 a month to commute. Class median $154.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- RTL AWD
- This car
- $180
- Median of 102 SUVs
- $154
- Highway mpg
- 25 mpg, top 63% of 78
Is the Passport a good car for seniors?
Yes. Passes 2 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 73.1 in tall | 64.8 to 71.0 in tall | 106 | No |
| Front headroom RTL AWD | 40.5 in | Median 40.1 in | 99 | Yes |
| Turning circle RTL AWD | 38.9 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the Passport a good off-road vehicle?
Not enough data.
Is the Passport worth the money?
Yes. Priced 15% below cars like it.
- Price, RTL AWD
- $45,195
- Predicted price
- $53,394
- Gap
- -$8,199 (-15%)
- Typical price error
- 12% median, 128 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2027 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the Passport a good buy?
No. 5 rivals cost less and beat it on fuel cost, cargo and power.
| Car | Price | Fuel cost per mile | Max cargo | Power |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passport RTL AWD | $45,195 | 20.7 cents | 83.8 cu ft | 285 hp |
| Hyundai Palisade SE FWD | $39,735 | 19.8 cents | 86.7 cu ft | 287 hp |
| Chevrolet Traverse LT FWD | $41,100 | 19.8 cents | 97.6 cu ft | 328 hp |
| Jeep Grand Cherokee L Laredo Altitude 4x2 | $41,730 | 18.9 cents | 84.6 cu ft | 324 hp |
| GMC Acadia Elevation FWD | $43,600 | 19.8 cents | 97.5 cu ft | 328 hp |
| Ford Explorer ST-Line RWD | $44,200 | 18.1 cents | 85.3 cu ft | 300 hp |
Compared with 493 trims of other makes, SUVs, 2027.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ