Is the 2027 Hyundai Palisade a good car?
Yes.
2 of 3 checks with data
- Crash stars
- Not rated
- Not counted
- Value kept, 3 years
- 66%
- Pass
- Price
- $39,735
- Pass
- Fuel cost
- $2,373 a year
- Fail, median $2,132 a year
Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone source
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | Not rated | 4 or more | Not enough data | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 66% | Median 63% | 174 | Yes |
| Price SE FWD | $39,735 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Fuel cost a year SE FWD | $2,373 a year | Median $2,132 a year | 102 | No |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 SUVs.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | Yes | 3 of 4 parts |
| First car | No | 2 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | No | $171 vs $154 a month |
| Seniors | Yes | 2 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | Yes | 8.4 in, top 36% |
| Worth the money | Yes | 16% below predicted |
| Good buy | Yes | No rival beats it |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the Palisade a good family car?
Yes. Passes 3 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats SE FWD | 8 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom SE FWD | 43.0 in | Median 38.7 in | 98 | Yes |
| Rear headroom SE FWD | 40.7 in | Median 38.9 in | 98 | Yes |
| Cargo behind the last row SE FWD | 19.1 cu ft | Median 25.5 cu ft | 100 | No |
Is the Palisade a good first car?
No. Passes 2 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price SE FWD | $39,735 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Horsepower SE FWD | 287 hp | 178 hp to 392 hp | 106 | Yes |
| Length SE FWD | 199.2 in | Median 191.9 in | 109 | No |
| Turning circle SE FWD | 39.2 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | No |
| Fuel cost per mile SE FWD | 19.8 cents | Median 17.8 cents | 102 | No |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the Palisade a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
No. $171 a month to commute. Class median $154.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- SE FWD
- This car
- $171
- Median of 102 SUVs
- $154
- Highway mpg
- 26 mpg, top 45% of 78
Is the Palisade a good car for seniors?
Yes. Passes 2 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 7.4 in clearance, 69.5 in tall | 6.7 to 8.4 in clearance, 64.8 to 71.0 in tall | 82 | Yes |
| Front headroom SE FWD | 41.5 in | Median 40.1 in | 99 | Yes |
| Turning circle SE FWD | 39.2 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | No |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the Palisade a good off-road vehicle?
Yes. 8.4 in clearance. Top 36% of 92 trucks and SUVs.
- AWD or 4WD
- Yes
- Best trim for clearance
- XRT PRO AWD, 8.4 in
- Compared with
- 92 trucks and SUVs, AWD or 4WD trims
Is the Palisade worth the money?
Yes. Priced 16% below cars like it.
- Price, SE FWD
- $39,735
- Predicted price
- $47,119
- Gap
- -$7,384 (-16%)
- Typical price error
- 12% median, 128 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2027 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the Palisade a good buy?
Yes. No rival beats it on all four.
Compared with 447 trims of other makes, SUVs, 2027.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ