Is the 2027 Honda CR-V a good car?
Yes.
4 of 4 checks
- Crash stars
- 5 of 5 stars
- Pass
- Value kept, 3 years
- 79%
- Pass
- Price
- $31,520
- Pass
- Fuel cost
- $1,740 a year
- Pass
Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone sourcemodel-level or estimate
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | 5 of 5 stars | 4 or more | Yes | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 79% | Median 63% | 174 | Yes |
| Price LX 2WD | $31,520 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Fuel cost a year LX 2WD | $1,740 a year | Median $2,132 a year | 102 | Yes |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 SUVs.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | Yes | 3 of 4 parts |
| First car | Yes | 5 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | Yes | $126 vs $154 a month |
| Seniors | Yes | 2 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | Yes | 8.2 in, top 49% |
| Worth the money | No | 7% above predicted |
| Good buy | Yes | No rival beats it |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the CR-V a good family car?
Yes. Passes 3 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats LX 2WD | 5 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom LX 2WD | 41.0 in | Median 38.7 in | 98 | Yes |
| Rear headroom LX 2WD | 38.2 in | Median 38.9 in | 98 | No |
| Cargo behind the last row LX 2WD | 39.3 cu ft | Median 25.5 cu ft | 100 | Yes |
Is the CR-V a good first car?
Yes. Passes 5 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price LX 2WD | $31,520 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Horsepower LX 2WD | 190 hp | 178 hp to 392 hp | 106 | Yes |
| Length LX 2WD | 184.8 in | Median 191.9 in | 109 | Yes |
| Turning circle LX 2WD | 37.3 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
| Fuel cost per mile LX 2WD | 14.5 cents | Median 17.8 cents | 102 | Yes |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the CR-V a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Yes. $126 a month to commute. Class median $154.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- LX 2WD
- This car
- $126
- Median of 102 SUVs
- $154
- Highway mpg
- 33 mpg, top 13% of 78
Is the CR-V a good car for seniors?
Yes. Passes 2 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 7.8 in clearance, 66.5 in tall | 6.7 to 8.4 in clearance, 64.8 to 71.0 in tall | 82 | Yes |
| Front headroom LX 2WD | 40.0 in | Median 40.1 in | 99 | No |
| Turning circle LX 2WD | 37.3 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the CR-V a good off-road vehicle?
Yes. 8.2 in clearance. Top 49% of 92 trucks and SUVs.
- AWD or 4WD
- Yes
- Best trim for clearance
- LX AWD, 8.2 in
- Compared with
- 92 trucks and SUVs, AWD or 4WD trims
Is the CR-V worth the money?
No. Priced 7% above cars like it.
- Price, LX 2WD
- $31,520
- Predicted price
- $29,566
- Gap
- +$1,954 (+7%)
- Typical price error
- 12% median, 128 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2027 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the CR-V a good buy?
Yes. No rival beats it on all four.
Compared with 493 trims of other makes, SUVs, 2027.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ