Is the 2027 GMC Acadia a good car?
No.
2 of 4 checks
- Crash stars
- 5 of 5 stars
- Pass
- Value kept, 3 years
- 62%
- Fail, median 63%
- Price
- $43,600
- Pass
- Fuel cost
- $2,373 a year
- Fail, median $2,132 a year
Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone sourcemodel-level or estimate
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | 5 of 5 stars | 4 or more | Yes | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 62% | Median 63% | 174 | No |
| Price Elevation FWD | $43,600 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Fuel cost a year Elevation FWD | $2,373 a year | Median $2,132 a year | 102 | No |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 SUVs.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | Yes | 3 of 4 parts |
| First car | No | 3 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | No | $171 vs $154 a month |
| Seniors | Yes | 3 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | No | 7.7 in, top 70% |
| Worth the money | Yes | 21% below predicted |
| Good buy | Yes | No rival beats it |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the Acadia a good family car?
Yes. Passes 3 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats Elevation FWD | 8 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom Elevation FWD | 41.5 in | Median 38.7 in | 98 | Yes |
| Rear headroom Elevation FWD | 40.0 in | Median 38.9 in | 98 | Yes |
| Cargo behind the last row Elevation FWD | 23.0 cu ft | Median 25.5 cu ft | 100 | No |
Is the Acadia a good first car?
No. Passes 3 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price Elevation FWD | $43,600 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Horsepower Elevation FWD | 328 hp | 178 hp to 392 hp | 106 | Yes |
| Length Elevation FWD | 203.9 in | Median 191.9 in | 109 | No |
| Turning circle Elevation FWD | 39.0 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
| Fuel cost per mile Elevation FWD | 19.8 cents | Median 17.8 cents | 102 | No |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the Acadia a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
No. $171 a month to commute. Class median $154.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- Elevation FWD
- This car
- $171
- Median of 102 SUVs
- $154
- Highway mpg
- 26 mpg, top 45% of 78
Is the Acadia a good car for seniors?
Yes. Passes 3 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 6.8 in clearance, 70.9 in tall | 6.7 to 8.4 in clearance, 64.8 to 71.0 in tall | 82 | Yes |
| Front headroom Elevation FWD | 42.6 in | Median 40.1 in | 99 | Yes |
| Turning circle Elevation FWD | 39.0 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the Acadia a good off-road vehicle?
No. 7.7 in clearance. Top 70% of 92 trucks and SUVs.
- AWD or 4WD
- Yes
- Best trim for clearance
- AT4 AWD, 7.7 in
- Compared with
- 92 trucks and SUVs, AWD or 4WD trims
Is the Acadia worth the money?
Yes. Priced 21% below cars like it.
- Price, Elevation FWD
- $43,600
- Predicted price
- $55,044
- Gap
- -$11,444 (-21%)
- Typical price error
- 12% median, 128 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2027 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the Acadia a good buy?
Yes. No rival beats it on all four.
Compared with 493 trims of other makes, SUVs, 2027.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ