Is the 2027 Audi Q3 a good car?
Yes.
2 of 3 checks with data
- Crash stars
- Not rated
- Not counted
- Value kept, 3 years
- 66%
- Pass
- Price
- $44,400
- Pass
- Fuel cost
- $2,175 a year
- Fail, median $2,132 a year
Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone source
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | Not rated | 4 or more | Not enough data | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 66% | Median 63% | 174 | Yes |
| Price S line quattro | $44,400 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Fuel cost a year S line quattro | $2,175 a year | Median $2,132 a year | 102 | No |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 SUVs.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | No | 2 of 4 parts |
| First car | Yes | 4 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | No | $157 vs $154 a month |
| Seniors | Not enough data | Not listed |
| Off-road | Not enough data | Not listed |
| Worth the money | No | 16% above predicted |
| Good buy | No | 5 beat it on all four |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the Q3 a good family car?
No. Passes 2 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats S line quattro | 5 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom S line quattro | 36.1 in | Median 38.7 in | 98 | No |
| Rear headroom S line quattro | 37.6 in | Median 38.9 in | 98 | No |
| Cargo behind the last row S line quattro | 29.0 cu ft | Median 25.5 cu ft | 100 | Yes |
Is the Q3 a good first car?
Yes. Passes 4 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price S line quattro | $44,400 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Horsepower S line quattro | 255 hp | 178 hp to 392 hp | 106 | Yes |
| Length S line quattro | 178.4 in | Median 191.9 in | 109 | Yes |
| Turning circle S line quattro | 38.7 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
| Fuel cost per mile S line quattro | 18.1 cents | Median 17.8 cents | 102 | No |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the Q3 a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
No. $157 a month to commute. Class median $154.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- S line quattro
- This car
- $157
- Median of 102 SUVs
- $154
- Highway mpg
- 28 mpg, top 36% of 78
Is the Q3 a good car for seniors?
Not enough data.
Is the Q3 a good off-road vehicle?
Not enough data.
Is the Q3 worth the money?
No. Priced 16% above cars like it.
- Price, S line quattro
- $44,400
- Predicted price
- $38,226
- Gap
- +$6,174 (+16%)
- Typical price error
- 12% median, 128 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2027 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the Q3 a good buy?
No. 5 rivals cost less and beat it on fuel cost, cargo and power.
| Car | Price | Fuel cost per mile | Max cargo | Power |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 S line quattro | $44,400 | 18.1 cents | 49.9 cu ft | 255 hp |
| Kia EV3 Wind AWD | $38,690 | 6.0 cents | 56.5 cu ft | 261 hp |
| Tesla Model Y RWD | $39,990 | 5.5 cents | 74.0 cu ft | 295 hp |
| Subaru Trailseeker Premium AWD | $39,995 | 5.2 cents | 74.0 cu ft | 375 hp |
| Subaru Solterra Limited XT AWD | $42,895 | 5.2 cents | 63.5 cu ft | 338 hp |
| Volkswagen Tiguan SEL R-Line Turbo 4Motion | $43,085 | 17.4 cents | 58.9 cu ft | 268 hp |
Compared with 500 trims of other makes, SUVs, 2027.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ