Is the 2027 Kia EV3 a good car?
Yes.
2 of 2 checks with data
- Crash stars
- Not rated
- Not counted
- Value kept, 3 years
- Not listed
- Not counted
- Price
- $29,890
- Pass
- Fuel cost
- $720 a year
- Pass
Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: one source
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | Not rated | 4 or more | Not enough data | |
| Value kept after 3 years | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | Not enough data |
| Price Light FWD | $29,890 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Fuel cost a year Wind AWD | $720 a year | Median $2,132 a year | 102 | Yes |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | No | 2 of 4 parts |
| First car | Yes | 5 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | Yes | $52 vs $154 a month |
| Seniors | No | 1 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | No | 6.2 in, top 93% |
| Worth the money | No | 7% above predicted |
| Good buy | Yes | No rival beats it |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the EV3 a good family car?
No. Passes 2 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats Light FWD | 5 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom Light FWD | 37.4 in | Median 38.7 in | 98 | No |
| Rear headroom Light FWD | 37.6 in | Median 38.9 in | 98 | No |
| Cargo behind the last row Light FWD | 26.1 cu ft | Median 25.5 cu ft | 100 | Yes |
Is the EV3 a good first car?
Yes. Passes 5 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price Light FWD | $29,890 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Horsepower Light FWD | 201 hp | 178 hp to 392 hp | 106 | Yes |
| Length Light FWD | 169.3 in | Median 191.9 in | 109 | Yes |
| Turning circle Light FWD | 34.1 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
| Fuel cost per mile Wind AWD | 6.0 cents | Median 17.8 cents | 102 | Yes |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the EV3 a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Yes. $52 a month to commute. Class median $154.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- Wind AWD
- This car
- $52
- Median of 102 SUVs
- $154
Is the EV3 a good car for seniors?
No. Passes 1 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 5.9 in clearance, 62.0 in tall | 6.7 to 8.4 in clearance, 64.8 to 71.0 in tall | 82 | No |
| Front headroom Light FWD | 40.0 in | Median 40.1 in | 99 | No |
| Turning circle Light FWD | 34.1 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the EV3 a good off-road vehicle?
No. 6.2 in clearance. Top 93% of 92 trucks and SUVs.
- AWD or 4WD
- Yes
- Best trim for clearance
- GT-Line AWD, 6.2 in
- Compared with
- 92 trucks and SUVs, AWD or 4WD trims
Is the EV3 worth the money?
No. Priced 7% above cars like it.
- Price, Light FWD
- $29,890
- Predicted price
- $28,061
- Gap
- +$1,829 (+7%)
- Typical price error
- 12% median, 128 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2027 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the EV3 a good buy?
Yes. No rival beats it on all four.
Compared with 470 trims of other makes, SUVs, 2027.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ