Is the 2027 Kia Niro a good car?
Yes.
4 of 4 checks
- Crash stars
- 4 of 5 stars
- Pass
- Value kept, 3 years
- 74%
- Pass
- Price
- $29,890
- Pass
- Fuel cost
- $1,044 a year
- Pass
Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: one source
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | 4 of 5 stars | 4 or more | Yes | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 74% | Median 63% | 174 | Yes |
| Price LX FWD | $29,890 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Fuel cost a year LX FWD | $1,044 a year | Median $2,132 a year | 102 | Yes |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 SUVs.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | Yes | 3 of 4 parts |
| First car | Yes | 4 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | Yes | $75 vs $154 a month |
| Seniors | Yes | 2 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | No | No AWD or 4WD |
| Worth the money | No | 20% above predicted |
| Good buy | Not enough data | Not listed |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the Niro a good family car?
Yes. Passes 3 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats LX FWD | 5 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom LX FWD | 39.8 in | Median 38.7 in | 98 | Yes |
| Rear headroom LX FWD | 39.6 in | Median 38.9 in | 98 | Yes |
| Cargo behind the last row LX FWD | 21.9 cu ft | Median 25.5 cu ft | 100 | No |
Is the Niro a good first car?
Yes. Passes 4 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price LX FWD | $29,890 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Horsepower LX FWD | 139 hp | 178 hp to 392 hp | 106 | No |
| Length LX FWD | 174.0 in | Median 191.9 in | 109 | Yes |
| Turning circle LX FWD | 34.8 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
| Fuel cost per mile LX FWD | 8.7 cents | Median 17.8 cents | 102 | Yes |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the Niro a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Yes. $75 a month to commute. Class median $154.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- LX FWD
- This car
- $75
- Median of 102 SUVs
- $154
- Highway mpg
- 46 mpg, top 2% of 78
Is the Niro a good car for seniors?
Yes. Passes 2 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 6.3 in clearance, 60.8 in tall | 6.7 to 8.4 in clearance, 64.8 to 71.0 in tall | 82 | No |
| Front headroom LX FWD | 40.5 in | Median 40.1 in | 99 | Yes |
| Turning circle LX FWD | 34.8 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the Niro a good off-road vehicle?
No. No AWD or 4WD.
Is the Niro worth the money?
No. Priced 20% above cars like it.
- Price, LX FWD
- $29,890
- Predicted price
- $25,002
- Gap
- +$4,888 (+20%)
- Typical price error
- 12% median, 128 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2027 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the Niro a good buy?
Not enough data.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ