Is the 2026 Kia Niro a good car?
Yes.
4 of 4 checks
- Crash stars
- 4 of 5 stars
- Pass
- Value kept, 3 years
- 74%
- Pass
- Price
- $27,390
- Pass
- Fuel cost
- $985 a year
- Pass
Compared with 2026 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone sourcemodel-level or estimate
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | 4 of 5 stars | 4 or more | Yes | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 74% | Median 63% | 174 | Yes |
| Price LX FWD | $27,390 | Median $46,400 | 177 | Yes |
| Fuel cost a year LX FWD | $985 a year | Median $2,088 a year | 180 | Yes |
Owner complaints to the US safety agency (NHTSA): 2. Counts rise with sales volume.
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 SUVs.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | Yes | 3 of 4 parts |
| First car | Yes | 4 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | Yes | $71 vs $151 a month |
| Seniors | Yes | 2 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | No | No AWD or 4WD |
| Worth the money | No | 28% above predicted |
| Good buy | Yes | No rival beats it |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the Niro a good family car?
Yes. Passes 3 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats LX FWD | 5 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom LX FWD | 39.8 in | Median 38.5 in | 168 | Yes |
| Rear headroom LX FWD | 39.6 in | Median 38.7 in | 169 | Yes |
| Cargo behind the last row LX FWD | 22.8 cu ft | Median 25.2 cu ft | 177 | No |
Is the Niro a good first car?
Yes. Passes 4 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price LX FWD | $27,390 | Median $46,400 | 177 | Yes |
| Horsepower LX FWD | 139 hp | 174 hp to 370 hp | 183 | No |
| Length LX FWD | 174.0 in | Median 191.6 in | 178 | Yes |
| Turning circle Plug-in Hybrid LX | 34.8 ft | Median 38.7 ft | 167 | Yes |
| Fuel cost per mile LX FWD | 8.2 cents | Median 17.4 cents | 180 | Yes |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the Niro a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Yes. $71 a month to commute. Class median $151.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- LX FWD
- This car
- $71
- Median of 180 SUVs
- $151
- Highway mpg
- 54 mpg, top 1% of 140
Is the Niro a good car for seniors?
Yes. Passes 2 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 6.3 in clearance, 61.8 in tall | 6.9 to 8.4 in clearance, 64.7 to 70.8 in tall | 157 | No |
| Front headroom LX FWD | 40.5 in | Median 39.9 in | 170 | Yes |
| Turning circle Plug-in Hybrid LX | 34.8 ft | Median 38.7 ft | 167 | Yes |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the Niro a good off-road vehicle?
No. No AWD or 4WD.
Is the Niro worth the money?
No. Priced 28% above cars like it.
- Price, LX FWD
- $27,390
- Predicted price
- $21,397
- Gap
- +$5,993 (+28%)
- Typical price error
- 13% median, 275 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2026 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the Niro a good buy?
Yes. No rival beats it on all four.
Compared with 1,085 trims of other makes, SUVs, 2026.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ