Skip to content
GizmoDriver

Is the 2027 GMC Terrain a good car?

Yes.

3 of 3 checks with data

Crash stars
Not rated
Not counted
Value kept, 3 years
70%
Pass
Price
$30,700
Pass
Fuel cost
$2,008 a year
Pass

Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.

Pick another car

Four checks

Source marks: two or more sources agreeone sourcemodel-level or estimate

Four checks for the 2027 GMC Terrain
CheckThis carCompared withCarsPass
Crash test starsNot rated4 or moreNot enough data
Value kept after 3 years70%Median 63%174Yes
Price Elevation FWD$30,700Median $50,943114Yes
Fuel cost a year Elevation FWD$2,008 a yearMedian $2,132 a year102Yes

Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.

Good for what

Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.

Use checks for the 2027 GMC Terrain
CheckResultNumber
Family carYes4 of 4 parts
First carYes4 of 5 parts
CommuterYes$145 vs $154 a month
SeniorsYes2 of 3 parts
Off-roadNo6.5 in, top 86%
Worth the moneyNot enough dataNot listed
Good buyNo4 beat it on all four
  • Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
  • A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.

Is the Terrain a good family car?

Yes. Passes 4 of 4 parts.

Family car check, 2027 GMC Terrain
MeasureThis carClassCarsPass
Seats Elevation FWD5 seats5 or moreNot listedYes
Rear legroom Elevation FWD39.7 inMedian 38.7 in98Yes
Rear headroom Elevation FWD39.2 inMedian 38.9 in98Yes
Cargo behind the last row Elevation FWD29.8 cu ftMedian 25.5 cu ft100Yes

Is the Terrain a good first car?

Yes. Passes 4 of 5 parts.

First car check, 2027 GMC Terrain
MeasureThis carClassCarsPass
Price Elevation FWD$30,700Median $50,943114Yes
Horsepower Elevation FWD175 hp178 hp to 392 hp106No
Length Elevation FWD181.0 inMedian 191.9 in109Yes
Turning circle Elevation FWD37.1 ftMedian 39.1 ft96Yes
Fuel cost per mile Elevation FWD16.7 centsMedian 17.8 cents102Yes

Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.

Is the Terrain a good commuter car?

20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.

Yes. $145 a month to commute. Class median $154.

Miles a month
867
Trim
Elevation FWD
This car
$145
Median of 102 SUVs
$154
Highway mpg
28 mpg, top 36% of 78

Is the Terrain a good car for seniors?

Yes. Passes 2 of 3 parts.

Seniors check, 2027 GMC Terrain
MeasureThis carClassCarsPass
Step-in height5.8 in clearance, 65.8 in tall6.7 to 8.4 in clearance, 64.8 to 71.0 in tall82No
Front headroom Elevation FWD40.6 inMedian 40.1 in99Yes
Turning circle Elevation FWD37.1 ftMedian 39.1 ft96Yes

Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.

Is the Terrain a good off-road vehicle?

No. 6.5 in clearance. Top 86% of 92 trucks and SUVs.

AWD or 4WD
Yes
Best trim for clearance
AT4 AWD, 6.5 in
Compared with
92 trucks and SUVs, AWD or 4WD trims

Is the Terrain worth the money?

Not enough data.

Is the Terrain a good buy?

No. 4 rivals cost less and beat it on fuel cost, cargo and power.

Rivals that cost less and beat the Terrain on all four
CarPriceFuel cost per mileMax cargoPower
Terrain Elevation FWD$30,70016.7 cents63.5 cu ft175 hp
Hyundai Kona SEL Premium FWD$28,42515.5 cents63.7 cu ft190 hp
Kia Sportage LX FWD$28,99015.5 cents74.1 cu ft187 hp
Nissan Rogue S FWD$29,69013.6 cents74.1 cu ft201 hp
Subaru Forester AWD$29,99515.0 cents74.4 cu ft180 hp

Compared with 493 trims of other makes, SUVs, 2027.

What this cannot tell you

Your prices, use and trim may differ.

No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.

How values are checked