Is the 2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV a good car?
Yes.
2 of 2 checks with data
- Crash stars
- Not rated
- Not counted
- Value kept, 3 years
- Not listed
- Not counted
- Price
- $44,700
- Pass
- Fuel cost
- $866 a year
- Pass
Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone source
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | Not rated | 4 or more | Not enough data | |
| Value kept after 3 years | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | Not enough data |
| Price LT RWD | $44,700 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Fuel cost a year SS AWD | $866 a year | Median $2,132 a year | 102 | Yes |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | Yes | 3 of 4 parts |
| First car | No | 2 of 4 parts |
| Commuter | Yes | $63 vs $154 a month |
| Seniors | Yes | 2 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | No | 7.9 in, top 65% |
| Worth the money | Not enough data | Not listed |
| Good buy | Not enough data | Not listed |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the Blazer EV a good family car?
Yes. Passes 3 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats LT RWD | 5 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom LT RWD | 38.9 in | Median 38.7 in | 98 | Yes |
| Rear headroom LT RWD | 38.1 in | Median 38.9 in | 98 | No |
| Cargo behind the last row LT RWD | 25.5 cu ft | Median 25.5 cu ft | 100 | Yes |
Is the Blazer EV a good first car?
No. Passes 2 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price LT RWD | $44,700 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Horsepower | Not listed | 178 hp to 392 hp | 106 | No data |
| Length LT RWD | 192.2 in | Median 191.9 in | 109 | No |
| Turning circle LT RWD | 39.7 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | No |
| Fuel cost per mile SS AWD | 7.2 cents | Median 17.8 cents | 102 | Yes |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the Blazer EV a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Yes. $63 a month to commute. Class median $154.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- SS AWD
- This car
- $63
- Median of 102 SUVs
- $154
Is the Blazer EV a good car for seniors?
Yes. Passes 2 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 8.0 in clearance, 65.0 in tall | 6.7 to 8.4 in clearance, 64.8 to 71.0 in tall | 82 | Yes |
| Front headroom LT RWD | 40.9 in | Median 40.1 in | 99 | Yes |
| Turning circle LT RWD | 39.7 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | No |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the Blazer EV a good off-road vehicle?
No. 7.9 in clearance. Top 65% of 92 trucks and SUVs.
- AWD or 4WD
- Yes
- Best trim for clearance
- LT AWD, 7.9 in
- Compared with
- 92 trucks and SUVs, AWD or 4WD trims
Is the Blazer EV worth the money?
Not enough data.
Is the Blazer EV a good buy?
Not enough data.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ