Is the 2027 Buick Envision a good car?
Yes.
2 of 3 checks with data
- Crash stars
- Not rated
- Not counted
- Value kept, 3 years
- 62%
- Fail, median 63%
- Price
- $43,800
- Pass
- Fuel cost
- $2,088 a year
- Pass
Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone source
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | Not rated | 4 or more | Not enough data | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 62% | Median 63% | 174 | No |
| Price Sport Touring AWD | $43,800 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Fuel cost a year Sport Touring AWD | $2,088 a year | Median $2,132 a year | 102 | Yes |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 SUVs.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | Yes | 3 of 4 parts |
| First car | Yes | 5 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | Yes | $151 vs $154 a month |
| Seniors | No | 1 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | Not enough data | Not listed |
| Worth the money | No | 20% above predicted |
| Good buy | No | 7 beat it on all four |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the Envision a good family car?
Yes. Passes 3 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats Sport Touring AWD | 5 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom Sport Touring AWD | 39.3 in | Median 38.7 in | 98 | Yes |
| Rear headroom Sport Touring AWD | 38.9 in | Median 38.9 in | 98 | Yes |
| Cargo behind the last row Sport Touring AWD | 25.2 cu ft | Median 25.5 cu ft | 100 | No |
Is the Envision a good first car?
Yes. Passes 5 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price Sport Touring AWD | $43,800 | Median $50,943 | 114 | Yes |
| Horsepower Sport Touring AWD | 228 hp | 178 hp to 392 hp | 106 | Yes |
| Length Sport Touring AWD | 182.7 in | Median 191.9 in | 109 | Yes |
| Turning circle Sport Touring AWD | 38.0 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
| Fuel cost per mile Sport Touring AWD | 17.4 cents | Median 17.8 cents | 102 | Yes |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the Envision a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Yes. $151 a month to commute. Class median $154.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- Sport Touring AWD
- This car
- $151
- Median of 102 SUVs
- $154
- Highway mpg
- 28 mpg, top 36% of 78
Is the Envision a good car for seniors?
No. Passes 1 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 64.6 in tall | 64.8 to 71.0 in tall | 106 | No |
| Front headroom Sport Touring AWD | 39.6 in | Median 40.1 in | 99 | No |
| Turning circle Sport Touring AWD | 38.0 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the Envision a good off-road vehicle?
Not enough data.
Is the Envision worth the money?
No. Priced 20% above cars like it.
- Price, Sport Touring AWD
- $43,800
- Predicted price
- $36,549
- Gap
- +$7,251 (+20%)
- Typical price error
- 12% median, 128 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2027 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the Envision a good buy?
No. 7 rivals cost less and beat it on fuel cost, cargo and power.
| Car | Price | Fuel cost per mile | Max cargo | Power |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Envision Sport Touring AWD | $43,800 | 17.4 cents | 52.7 cu ft | 228 hp |
| Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid SE FWD | $36,650 | 12.1 cents | 79.6 cu ft | 231 hp |
| Subaru Solterra Premium AWD | $38,495 | 5.1 cents | 63.5 cu ft | 233 hp |
| Kia EV3 Wind AWD | $38,690 | 6.0 cents | 56.5 cu ft | 261 hp |
| MINI Countryman S ALL4 Oxford Edition AWD | $38,900 | 16.1 cents | 56.2 cu ft | 241 hp |
| Tesla Model Y RWD | $39,990 | 5.5 cents | 74.0 cu ft | 295 hp |
| Subaru Trailseeker Premium AWD | $39,995 | 5.2 cents | 74.0 cu ft | 375 hp |
| BMW X1 xDrive28i AWD | $43,200 | 15.5 cents | 57.2 cu ft | 241 hp |
Compared with 509 trims of other makes, SUVs, 2027.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ