2026 Rivian R1S winter range
Dual Standard AWD, 32 F
214 miles at freezing
- EPA range
- 258 miles
- Kept at 32 F
- 83%
- At 20 F
- 196 miles
- 76% kept
- Average EV
- 78%
- At 32 F
Range by trim
Source marks: two or more sources agree
| Trim | EPA range | Range at 32 F | Loss, miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dual Standard AWD | 258 mi | 214 | 44 |
| Dual-Motor Standard Pack AWD | 258 mi | 214 | 44 |
| Dual AWD | 329 mi | 273 | 56 |
| Dual Motor Large Pack AWD | 329 mi | 273 | 56 |
| Performance Dual-Motor Large Pack AWD | 330 mi | 274 | 56 |
| Dual-Motor Max Pack AWD | 410 mi | 340 | 70 |
| Performance Dual Motor Max Pack AWD | 410 mi | 340 | 70 |
| Tri AWD | 371 mi | 308 | 63 |
| Tri Motor Max Pack AWD | 371 mi | 308 | 63 |
| Quad AWD | 338 mi | 281 | 57 |
| Quad Motor Max Pack AWD | 374 mi | 310 | 64 |
| Quad Motor Launch Edition Max Pack AWD | 374 mi | 310 | 64 |
| Quad Launch Edition AWD | 338 mi | 281 | 57 |
Recurrent Auto, 2025-11-19: retention is a share of the range seen in mild weather. Applied here to the EPA range.
What this cannot tell you
Real-world averages. Heat pump, speed and preconditioning change the result.
Chart-read figures can be off by a point.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ
Winter retention: Recurrent Auto, Best EV for Winter & Cold Weather Range. Source page. Range: the car data above.