2024 Rivian R1S winter range
Adventure Dual-Motor Standard Pack AWD, 32 F
224 miles at freezing
- EPA range
- 270 miles
- Kept at 32 F
- 83%
- At 20 F
- 205 miles
- 76% kept
- Average EV
- 78%
- At 32 F
Range by trim
Source marks: two or more sources agree
| Trim | EPA range | Range at 32 F | Loss, miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adventure Dual-Motor Standard Pack AWD | 270 mi | 224 | 46 |
| Adventure Dual-Motor Large Pack AWD | 352 mi | 292 | 60 |
| Adventure Performance Dual-Motor Standard+ Pack AWD | 315 mi | 261 | 54 |
| Adventure Performance Dual-Motor Large Pack AWD | 352 mi | 292 | 60 |
| Adventure Quad-Motor Large Pack AWD | 321 mi | 266 | 55 |
| Launch Edition Quad-Motor Large Pack AWD | 321 mi | 266 | 55 |
| Dual Max AWD | 380 mi | 315 | 65 |
| Adventure Dual-Motor Max Pack AWD | 400 mi | 332 | 68 |
| Adventure Performance Dual-Motor Max Pack AWD | 400 mi | 332 | 68 |
| Tri Max AWD | 380 mi | 315 | 65 |
Recurrent Auto, 2025-11-19: retention is a share of the range seen in mild weather. Applied here to the EPA range.
What this cannot tell you
Real-world averages. Heat pump, speed and preconditioning change the result.
Chart-read figures can be off by a point.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ
Winter retention: Recurrent Auto, Best EV for Winter & Cold Weather Range. Source page. Range: the car data above.