2027 GMC Yukon towing capacity
Max tow rating
8,400 lb
- Cheapest at max
- Elevation RWD
- 5.3L 8cyl
- Hitch class at max
- IV, up to 10,000 lb
Top 8% of 79 SUVs (2027).
Trailer check
Yes. Under the rating, but over 85% of curb weight.
- Tow rating
- 8,400 lb
- 80% of the rating
- Up to 6,720 lb
- Room left
- 1,700 lb (20% of the rating)
- Hitch class needed
- III, up to 8,000 lb
- Share of curb weight (guideline 85%)
- 124% of 5,383 lb
80% of the rating: a common owner margin, not a maker limit. 85% of curb weight: a common owner guideline for cars and SUVs. Expect 20-40% lower mpg when towing: 10-14 mpg.
What it can pull
80% of the rating: a common owner margin, not a maker limit.
- Max tow rating
- 8,400 lb
- 80% of the rating
- 6,720 lb
| Trailer | Loaded weight | Fits |
|---|---|---|
| Teardrop camper | 1,000 to 2,500 lb | Yes |
| Utility trailer | 1,000 to 3,000 lb | Yes |
| Pop-up camper | 1,500 to 3,000 lb | Yes |
| Boat on a trailer | 2,000 to 6,000 lb | Yes |
| Small travel trailer | 3,000 to 5,000 lb | Yes |
| Mid-size travel trailer | 5,000 to 7,500 lb | Some, up to 6,720 lb |
| Car on a car hauler | 5,500 to 7,500 lb | Some, up to 6,720 lb |
| Large travel trailer | 7,500 to 10,000 lb | No |
| Fifth wheel | 10,000 to 16,000 lb | No |
Trailer weights are typical loaded weights.
Tow rating by trim
Cheapest at 8,400 lb: Elevation RWD, $69,900.
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone sourcesources differmodel-level or estimate
| Trim | Engine | Drivetrain | Tow rating | Payload | Max loaded weight | Curb weight | MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation RWD | 5.3L 8cyl | RWD | 8,400 lb | 2,017 lb | 7,400 lb | 5,383 lb | $69,900 |
| AT4 4WD | 5.3L 8cyl | 4WD | 8,200 lb | 1,540 lb to 2,120 lb | 7,700 lb | 5,580 lb to 5,799 lb | $77,600 |
| Denali RWD | 6.2L 8cyl | RWD | 8,200 lb | 2,017 lb | 7,400 lb | 5,383 lb | $83,100 |
| Elevation 4WD | 5.3L 8cyl | 4WD | 8,200 lb | 1,540 lb to 2,120 lb | 7,700 lb | 5,580 lb to 5,799 lb | $69,900 to $73,200 |
| Denali 4WD | 6.2L 8cyl | 4WD | 8,000 lb | 1,370 lb to 2,120 lb | 7,700 lb | 5,580 lb to 5,868 lb | $86,100 |
| AT4 Ultimate 4WD | 6.2L 8cyl | 4WD | 8,000 lb | 1,370 lb to 2,120 lb | 7,700 lb | 5,580 lb to 5,868 lb | $98,200 |
| Denali Ultimate 4WD | 6.2L 8cyl | 4WD | 8,000 lb | 1,370 lb to 2,120 lb | 7,700 lb | 5,580 lb to 5,868 lb | $104,800 |
Highest rating by year
- Changed in 2011: 8,400 lb to 8,300 lb.
- Changed in 2013: 8,300 lb to 8,500 lb.
- Changed in 2014: 8,500 lb to 8,300 lb.
- Changed in 2015: 8,300 lb to 8,400 lb.
Rivals: max tow rating
| Model | Max tow rating | Cheapest trim at max | MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Expedition | 9,600 lb | Active 4WD | $66,600 |
| GMC Yukon (this car) | 8,400 lb | Elevation RWD | $69,900 |
| Chevrolet Tahoe | 8,400 lb | Police RWD | $55,000 |
| Chevrolet Suburban | 8,200 lb | LS RWD | $64,200 |
| GMC Yukon XL | 8,200 lb | Elevation RWD | $72,900 |
| Audi Q7 | 7,700 lb | Premium TFSI AWD | $70,900 |
| Genesis GV60 Magma | 2,000 lb | AWD | $69,950 |
Lists by trailer weight
Other models rated for these weights.
What this cannot tell you
Ratings need the right hitch and tow package.
Passengers and cargo count against the payload.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ