Is the 2027 Volvo EX60 a good car?
No.
1 of 2 checks with data
- Crash stars
- Not rated
- Not counted
- Value kept, 3 years
- Not listed
- Not counted
- Price
- $58,400
- Fail, median $50,943
- Fuel cost
- $669 a year
- Pass
Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone source
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | Not rated | 4 or more | Not enough data | |
| Value kept after 3 years | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | Not enough data |
| Price Single Motor RWD Plus | $58,400 | Median $50,943 | 114 | No |
| Fuel cost a year Plus AWD | $669 a year | Median $2,132 a year | 102 | Yes |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | No | 2 of 4 parts |
| First car | Yes | 4 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | Yes | $48 vs $154 a month |
| Seniors | Yes | 2 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | No | 7.2 in, top 75% |
| Worth the money | Yes | 16% below predicted |
| Good buy | Yes | No rival beats it |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the EX60 a good family car?
No. Passes 2 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats Single Motor RWD Plus | 5 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom Single Motor RWD Plus | 37.4 in | Median 38.7 in | 98 | No |
| Rear headroom Single Motor RWD Plus | 40.6 in | Median 38.9 in | 98 | Yes |
| Cargo behind the last row Single Motor RWD Plus | 18.5 cu ft | Median 25.5 cu ft | 100 | No |
Is the EX60 a good first car?
Yes. Passes 4 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price Single Motor RWD Plus | $58,400 | Median $50,943 | 114 | No |
| Horsepower Single Motor RWD Plus | 369 hp | 178 hp to 392 hp | 106 | Yes |
| Length Single Motor RWD Plus | 189.1 in | Median 191.9 in | 109 | Yes |
| Turning circle Single Motor RWD Plus | 37.1 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
| Fuel cost per mile Plus AWD | 5.6 cents | Median 17.8 cents | 102 | Yes |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the EX60 a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Yes. $48 a month to commute. Class median $154.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- Plus AWD
- This car
- $48
- Median of 102 SUVs
- $154
Is the EX60 a good car for seniors?
Yes. Passes 2 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 7.2 in clearance, 64.4 in tall | 6.7 to 8.4 in clearance, 64.8 to 71.0 in tall | 82 | No |
| Front headroom Single Motor RWD Plus | 41.0 in | Median 40.1 in | 99 | Yes |
| Turning circle Single Motor RWD Plus | 37.1 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the EX60 a good off-road vehicle?
No. 7.2 in clearance. Top 75% of 92 trucks and SUVs.
- AWD or 4WD
- Yes
- Best trim for clearance
- Plus AWD, 7.2 in
- Compared with
- 92 trucks and SUVs, AWD or 4WD trims
Is the EX60 worth the money?
Yes. Priced 16% below cars like it.
- Price, Plus AWD
- $58,400
- Predicted price
- $69,881
- Gap
- -$11,481 (-16%)
- Typical price error
- 12% median, 128 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2027 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the EX60 a good buy?
Yes. No rival beats it on all four.
Compared with 502 trims of other makes, SUVs, 2027.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ