Is the 2027 Cadillac LYRIQ a good car?
No.
2 of 4 checks
- Crash stars
- 5 of 5 stars
- Pass
- Value kept, 3 years
- 53%
- Fail, median 63%
- Price
- $59,400
- Fail, median $50,943
- Fuel cost
- $804 a year
- Pass
Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone source
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | 5 of 5 stars | 4 or more | Yes | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 53% | Median 63% | 174 | No |
| Price Luxury RWD | $59,400 | Median $50,943 | 114 | No |
| Fuel cost a year Luxury RWD | $804 a year | Median $2,132 a year | 102 | Yes |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 SUVs.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | Yes | 3 of 4 parts |
| First car | No | 2 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | Yes | $58 vs $154 a month |
| Seniors | No | 0 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | No | 7.0 in, top 78% |
| Worth the money | Yes | 1% below predicted |
| Good buy | No | 3 beat it on all four |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the LYRIQ a good family car?
Yes. Passes 3 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats Luxury RWD | 5 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom Luxury RWD | 39.6 in | Median 38.7 in | 98 | Yes |
| Rear headroom Luxury RWD | 37.7 in | Median 38.9 in | 98 | No |
| Cargo behind the last row Luxury RWD | 28.0 cu ft | Median 25.5 cu ft | 100 | Yes |
Is the LYRIQ a good first car?
No. Passes 2 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price Luxury RWD | $59,400 | Median $50,943 | 114 | No |
| Horsepower Luxury RWD | 365 hp | 178 hp to 392 hp | 106 | Yes |
| Length Luxury RWD | 196.7 in | Median 191.9 in | 109 | No |
| Turning circle Luxury RWD | 39.6 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | No |
| Fuel cost per mile Luxury RWD | 6.7 cents | Median 17.8 cents | 102 | Yes |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the LYRIQ a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Yes. $58 a month to commute. Class median $154.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- Luxury RWD
- This car
- $58
- Median of 102 SUVs
- $154
Is the LYRIQ a good car for seniors?
No. Passes 0 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 7.0 in clearance, 64.3 in tall | 6.7 to 8.4 in clearance, 64.8 to 71.0 in tall | 82 | No |
| Front headroom Luxury RWD | 38.6 in | Median 40.1 in | 99 | No |
| Turning circle Luxury RWD | 39.6 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | No |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the LYRIQ a good off-road vehicle?
No. 7.0 in clearance. Top 78% of 92 trucks and SUVs.
- AWD or 4WD
- Yes
- Best trim for clearance
- Luxury AWD, 7.0 in
- Compared with
- 92 trucks and SUVs, AWD or 4WD trims
Is the LYRIQ worth the money?
Yes. Priced 1% below cars like it.
- Price, Luxury RWD
- $59,400
- Predicted price
- $59,774
- Gap
- -$374 (-0.6%)
- Typical price error
- 12% median, 128 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2027 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the LYRIQ a good buy?
No. 3 rivals cost less and beat it on fuel cost, cargo and power.
| Car | Price | Fuel cost per mile | Max cargo | Power |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYRIQ Luxury RWD | $59,400 | 6.7 cents | 60.8 cu ft | 365 hp |
| Subaru Trailseeker Premium AWD | $39,995 | 5.2 cents | 74.0 cu ft | 375 hp |
| Tesla Model Y AWD | $41,990 | 5.5 cents | 71.4 cu ft | 375 hp |
| Volvo EX60 Plus AWD | $58,400 | 5.6 cents | 64.3 cu ft | 503 hp |
Compared with 482 trims of other makes, SUVs, 2027.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ