Is the 2027 Ford Expedition a good car?
No.
1 of 4 checks
- Crash stars
- 5 of 5 stars
- Pass
- Value kept, 3 years
- 56%
- Fail, median 63%
- Price
- $58,300
- Fail, median $50,943
- Fuel cost
- $2,900 a year
- Fail, median $2,132 a year
Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone sourcemodel-level or estimate
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | 5 of 5 stars | 4 or more | Yes | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 56% | Median 63% | 174 | No |
| Price XL SSV 4WD | $58,300 | Median $50,943 | 114 | No |
| Fuel cost a year XL SSV 4WD | $2,900 a year | Median $2,132 a year | 102 | No |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 SUVs.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | Yes | 3 of 4 parts |
| First car | No | 0 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | No | $209 vs $154 a month |
| Seniors | No | 1 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | Yes | 10.6 in, top 7% |
| Worth the money | Yes | 7% below predicted |
| Good buy | Yes | No rival beats it |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the Expedition a good family car?
Yes. Passes 3 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats Active 4x2 | 8 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom XL SSV 4WD | 41.1 in | Median 38.7 in | 98 | Yes |
| Rear headroom XL SSV 4WD | 40.0 in | Median 38.9 in | 98 | Yes |
| Cargo behind the last row XL SSV 4WD | 21.6 cu ft | Median 25.5 cu ft | 100 | No |
Is the Expedition a good first car?
No. Passes 0 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price XL SSV 4WD | $58,300 | Median $50,943 | 114 | No |
| Horsepower Active 4x2 | 400 hp | 178 hp to 392 hp | 106 | No |
| Length XL SSV 4WD | 209.9 in | Median 191.9 in | 109 | No |
| Turning circle XL SSV 4WD | 41.0 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | No |
| Fuel cost per mile XL SSV 4WD | 24.2 cents | Median 17.8 cents | 102 | No |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the Expedition a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
No. $209 a month to commute. Class median $154.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- XL SSV 4WD
- This car
- $209
- Median of 102 SUVs
- $154
- Highway mpg
- 22 mpg, top 80% of 78
Is the Expedition a good car for seniors?
No. Passes 1 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 8.7 in clearance, 78.0 in tall | 6.7 to 8.4 in clearance, 64.8 to 71.0 in tall | 82 | No |
| Front headroom XL SSV 4WD | 41.8 in | Median 40.1 in | 99 | Yes |
| Turning circle XL SSV 4WD | 41.0 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | No |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the Expedition a good off-road vehicle?
Yes. 10.6 in clearance. Top 7% of 92 trucks and SUVs.
- AWD or 4WD
- Yes
- Best trim for clearance
- TREMOR 4WD, 10.6 in
- Compared with
- 92 trucks and SUVs, AWD or 4WD trims
Is the Expedition worth the money?
Yes. Priced 7% below cars like it.
- Price, Active 4x2
- $63,600
- Predicted price
- $68,293
- Gap
- -$4,693 (-7%)
- Typical price error
- 12% median, 128 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2027 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the Expedition a good buy?
Yes. No rival beats it on all four.
Compared with 498 trims of other makes, SUVs, 2027.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ