Is the 2027 Rolls-Royce Cullinan a good car?
No.
1 of 3 checks with data
- Crash stars
- Not rated
- Not counted
- Value kept, 3 years
- 96%
- Pass
- Price
- $429,600
- Fail, median $50,943
- Fuel cost
- $4,015 a year
- Fail, median $2,132 a year
Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: one sourcemodel-level or estimate
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | Not rated | 4 or more | Not enough data | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 96% | Median 63% | 174 | Yes |
| Price AWD | $429,600 | Median $50,943 | 114 | No |
| Fuel cost a year AWD | $4,015 a year | Median $2,132 a year | 102 | No |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 SUVs.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | Not enough data | Not listed |
| First car | No | 1 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | No | $290 vs $154 a month |
| Seniors | Yes | 2 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | Not enough data | Not listed |
| Worth the money | Not enough data | Not listed |
| Good buy | Not enough data | Not listed |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the Cullinan a good family car?
Not enough data.
Is the Cullinan a good first car?
No. Passes 1 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price AWD | $429,600 | Median $50,943 | 114 | No |
| Horsepower Black Badge Series II AWD | 591 hp | 178 hp to 392 hp | 106 | No |
| Length AWD | 210.0 in | Median 191.9 in | 109 | No |
| Turning circle AWD | 21.7 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
| Fuel cost per mile AWD | 33.5 cents | Median 17.8 cents | 102 | No |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the Cullinan a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
No. $290 a month to commute. Class median $154.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- AWD
- This car
- $290
- Median of 102 SUVs
- $154
- Highway mpg
- 18 mpg, top 98% of 78
Is the Cullinan a good car for seniors?
Yes. Passes 2 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 72.3 in tall | 64.8 to 71.0 in tall | 106 | No |
| Front headroom AWD | 41.9 in | Median 40.1 in | 99 | Yes |
| Turning circle AWD | 21.7 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | Yes |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the Cullinan a good off-road vehicle?
Not enough data.
Is the Cullinan worth the money?
Not enough data.
Is the Cullinan a good buy?
Not enough data.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ