Is the 2027 Rivian R1T a good truck?
Yes.
2 of 3 checks with data
- Crash stars
- Not rated
- Not counted
- Value kept, 3 years
- 71%
- Pass
- Price
- $79,990
- Fail, median $38,900
- Fuel cost
- $931 a year
- Pass
Compared with 2027 trucks. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone sourcemodel-level or estimate
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | Not rated | 4 or more | Not enough data | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 71% | Median 69% | 18 | Yes |
| Price Premium AWD | $79,990 | Median $38,900 | 14 | No |
| Fuel cost a year Premium AWD | $931 a year | Median $2,486 a year | 9 | Yes |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 trucks.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | Yes | 3 of 3 parts |
| First car | No | 2 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | Yes | $67 vs $180 a month |
| Seniors | No | 1 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | Yes | 8.7 in, top 22% |
| Truck | Yes | Top half on 2 of 3 |
| Worth the money | No | 22% above predicted |
| Good buy | Yes | No rival beats it |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the R1T a good family car?
Yes. Passes 3 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats Premium AWD | 5 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom Crew Cab Premium AWD | 36.6 in | Median 35.9 in | 11 | Yes |
| Rear headroom Crew Cab Premium AWD | 39.7 in | Median 39.6 in | 11 | Yes |
| Cargo behind the last row | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | No data |
Is the R1T a good first car?
No. Passes 2 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price Premium AWD | $79,990 | Median $38,900 | 14 | No |
| Horsepower Premium AWD | 533 hp | 210 hp to 350 hp | 13 | No |
| Length Premium AWD | 217.1 in | Median 218.0 in | 15 | Yes |
| Turning circle Crew Cab Premium AWD | 44.9 ft | Median 44.0 ft | 9 | No |
| Fuel cost per mile Premium AWD | 7.8 cents | Median 20.7 cents | 9 | Yes |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the R1T a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Yes. $67 a month to commute. Class median $180.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- Premium AWD
- This car
- $67
- Median of 9 trucks
- $180
Is the R1T a good car for seniors?
No. Passes 1 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 8.7 in clearance, 78.2 in tall | 8.0 to 8.6 in clearance, 73.5 to 78.1 in tall | 15 | No |
| Front headroom Crew Cab Premium AWD | 41.1 in | Median 40.8 in | 11 | Yes |
| Turning circle Crew Cab Premium AWD | 44.9 ft | Median 44.0 ft | 9 | No |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the R1T a good off-road vehicle?
Yes. 8.7 in clearance. Top 22% of 92 trucks and SUVs.
- AWD or 4WD
- Yes
- Best trim for clearance
- Crew Cab Premium AWD, 8.7 in
- Compared with
- 92 trucks and SUVs, AWD or 4WD trims
Is the R1T a good truck?
Yes. Top half on 2 of 3 measures.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towing per $1,000 Premium AWD | 96 lb | Top 91% | 11 | No |
| Rear legroom Crew Cab Premium AWD | 36.6 in | Top 37% | 11 | Yes |
| Fuel cost per mile Premium AWD | 7.8 cents | Top 12% | 9 | Yes |
Each measure passes in the top half of pickups.
Is the R1T worth the money?
No. Priced 22% above cars like it.
- Price, Crew Cab Premium AWD
- $79,990
- Predicted price
- $65,460
- Gap
- +$14,530 (+22%)
- Typical price error
- 12% median, 128 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2027 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the R1T a good buy?
Yes. No rival beats it on all four.
Compared with 7 trims of other makes, trucks, 2027.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ