Is the 2027 Audi Q8 a good car?
No.
1 of 4 checks
- Crash stars
- 5 of 5 stars
- Pass
- Value kept, 3 years
- 51%
- Fail, median 63%
- Price
- $76,900
- Fail, median $50,943
- Fuel cost
- $2,747 a year
- Fail, median $2,132 a year
Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone source
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | 5 of 5 stars | 4 or more | Yes | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 51% | Median 63% | 174 | No |
| Price 55 TFSI Premium AWD | $76,900 | Median $50,943 | 114 | No |
| Fuel cost a year 55 TFSI Premium AWD | $2,747 a year | Median $2,132 a year | 102 | No |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 SUVs.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | Yes | 3 of 4 parts |
| First car | No | 1 of 4 parts |
| Commuter | No | $198 vs $154 a month |
| Seniors | No | 0 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | No | 5.8 in, top 97% |
| Worth the money | Not enough data | Not listed |
| Good buy | No | 8 beat it on all four |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the Q8 a good family car?
Yes. Passes 3 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats 55 TFSI Premium AWD | 5 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom 55 TFSI Premium AWD | 40.2 in | Median 38.7 in | 98 | Yes |
| Rear headroom 55 TFSI Premium AWD | 38.1 in | Median 38.9 in | 98 | No |
| Cargo behind the last row 55 TFSI Premium AWD | 30.5 cu ft | Median 25.5 cu ft | 100 | Yes |
Is the Q8 a good first car?
No. Passes 1 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price 55 TFSI Premium AWD | $76,900 | Median $50,943 | 114 | No |
| Horsepower 55 TFSI Premium AWD | 335 hp | 178 hp to 392 hp | 106 | Yes |
| Length | Not listed | Median 191.9 in | 109 | No data |
| Turning circle 55 TFSI Premium AWD | 43.6 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | No |
| Fuel cost per mile 55 TFSI Premium AWD | 22.9 cents | Median 17.8 cents | 102 | No |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the Q8 a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
No. $198 a month to commute. Class median $154.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- 55 TFSI Premium AWD
- This car
- $198
- Median of 102 SUVs
- $154
- Highway mpg
- 23 mpg, top 74% of 78
Is the Q8 a good car for seniors?
No. Passes 0 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 5.8 in clearance, 67.0 in tall | 6.7 to 8.4 in clearance, 64.8 to 71.0 in tall | 82 | No |
| Front headroom 55 TFSI Premium AWD | 37.1 in | Median 40.1 in | 99 | No |
| Turning circle 55 TFSI Premium AWD | 43.6 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | No |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the Q8 a good off-road vehicle?
No. 5.8 in clearance. Top 97% of 92 trucks and SUVs.
- AWD or 4WD
- Yes
- Best trim for clearance
- 55 TFSI Premium AWD, 5.8 in
- Compared with
- 92 trucks and SUVs, AWD or 4WD trims
Is the Q8 worth the money?
Not enough data.
Is the Q8 a good buy?
No. 8 rivals cost less and beat it on fuel cost, cargo and power.
| Car | Price | Fuel cost per mile | Max cargo | Power |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q8 55 TFSI Premium AWD | $76,900 | 22.9 cents | 60.7 cu ft | 335 hp |
| Subaru Trailseeker Premium AWD | $39,995 | 5.2 cents | 74.0 cu ft | 375 hp |
| Tesla Model Y AWD | $41,990 | 5.5 cents | 71.4 cu ft | 375 hp |
| Subaru Solterra Limited XT AWD | $42,895 | 5.2 cents | 63.5 cu ft | 338 hp |
| Ford Explorer ST RWD | $53,660 | 20.7 cents | 85.3 cu ft | 385 hp |
| Lincoln Aviator Premiere RWD | $57,495 | 20.7 cents | 78.6 cu ft | 400 hp |
| Volvo EX60 Plus AWD | $58,400 | 5.6 cents | 64.3 cu ft | 503 hp |
| Cadillac LYRIQ Luxury RWD | $59,400 | 6.7 cents | 60.8 cu ft | 365 hp |
| BMW X5 40 xDrive Sports Activity Vehicle | $72,100 | 16.7 cents | 67.7 cu ft | 394 hp |
Compared with 500 trims of other makes, SUVs, 2027.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ