Skip to content
GizmoDriver

2027 Land Rover Defender dimensions: length, width, height, weight, cargo

Length

197.5 in long

In feet
16 ft 5.5 in
5.02 m
Width
79.1 in
Curb weight
5,348 lb

2027 Land Rover Defender 90 P400 S AWD. Mid-size SUV. Lengths: 180.5 in to 211.7 in.

Pick another car

197.5 in long119.0 in wheelbase82.9 inwith mirrors
To scale. Dashed: median of 109 SUVs (2027). Height not listed. Drawing uses the class median.

Dimensions by trim

Source marks: one sourcesources differmodel-level or estimate

2027 Land Rover Defender: outside dimensions by trim
TrimLengthWidthWith mirrorsHeightWheelbaseGround clearanceTurning circle
90 P300 S AWD, 90 P400 Vertex AWD180.5 in to 197.5 in79.1 in82.9 in77.7 in101.9 in to 119.0 in8.9 in38.0 ft
2027 Land Rover Defender 90 P400 S AWD, S, X-Dynamic SE, Trophy Edition, Vertex, X, OCTA, OCTA Black, 130 Outbound AWD, 130 S AWD, 130 X-Dynamic SE AWD, 130 Vertex AWD, 90 S AWD, 90 Vertex AWD197.5 in79.1 in82.9 inNot listed119.0 inNot listedNot listed
110 P300 S AWD, 110 P400 X-Dynamic SE AWD, 110 P400 Trophy Edition Deep Sandglow AWD, 110 P400 Trophy Edition Santorini AWD197.5 in79.1 in82.9 in77.7 in119.0 in8.9 in42.1 ft
130 P300 S AWD, 130 P400 X-Dynamic SE AWD, 130 P400 Outbound AWD, 130 P400 Vertex AWD197.5 in to 211.7 in79.1 in82.9 in77.6 in119.0 in8.5 in42.1 ft
110 P400 Vertex AWD, 110 P400 X AWD, 110 P635 OCTA AWD, 110 P635 OCTA Black AWD197.5 in79.1 in82.9 in77.4 in119.0 in8.5 in42.1 ft
110 OCTA Black AWD, 110 OCTA AWD197.5 in79.1 in82.9 in78.5 in119.0 inNot listed42.1 ft
110 Trophy Edition AWD197.5 in79.1 in82.9 inNot listed119.0 inNot listed42.1 ft
110 S AWD, 110 X-Dynamic SE AWD, 110 Vertex AWD, 110 X AWD197.5 in79.1 in82.9 in77.4 in119.0 inNot listed42.1 ft
2027 Land Rover Defender: weight by trim
TrimCurb weight
90 P300 S AWD, 90 P400 Vertex AWD, 90 Vertex AWD4,855 lb
2027 Land Rover Defender 90 P400 S AWD5,348 lb
110 P300 S AWD, 110 P400 X-Dynamic SE AWD, 110 P400 Trophy Edition Deep Sandglow AWD, 110 P400 Trophy Edition Santorini AWD, 110 P400 Vertex AWD, 110 P400 X AWD5,035 lb
S, X-Dynamic SE, Trophy Edition, Vertex, X, OCTA, OCTA BlackNot listed
130 P300 S AWD, 130 P400 X-Dynamic SE AWD, 130 P400 Vertex AWD, 130 Outbound AWD, 130 S AWD, 130 X-Dynamic SE AWD, 130 Vertex AWD5,570 lb
130 P400 Outbound AWD5,610 lb
110 P635 OCTA AWD, 110 P635 OCTA Black AWD, 110 OCTA Black AWD, 110 OCTA AWD5,950 lb
110 Trophy Edition AWD5,125 lb
110 S AWD, 110 X-Dynamic SE AWD, 110 X AWD5,125 lb
110 Vertex AWD5,735 lb
90 S AWD4,950 lb
2027 Land Rover Defender: cargo and room by trim
TrimCargo, seats upCargo, maxFront legroomRear legroomRow 3 legroomFront headroomRear headroom
90 P300 S AWD, 90 P400 Vertex AWD10.5 cu ft44.6 cu ft39.1 in36.6 inNot listed40.6 in40.4 in
2027 Land Rover Defender 90 P400 S AWD, S, X-Dynamic SE, Trophy Edition, Vertex, X, OCTA, OCTA BlackNot listedNot listed39.1 inNot listedNot listed40.6 inNot listed
110 P300 S AWD, 110 P400 X-Dynamic SE AWD, 110 P400 Trophy Edition Deep Sandglow AWD, 110 P400 Trophy Edition Santorini AWD, 110 P400 Vertex AWD, 110 P400 X AWD, 110 P635 OCTA AWD, 110 P635 OCTA Black AWD27.1 cu ft66.2 cu ft39.1 in38.4 inNot listed40.6 in40.4 in
130 P300 S AWD, 130 P400 X-Dynamic SE AWD, 130 P400 Vertex AWD14.8 cu ft87.1 cu ft39.1 in38.7 in31.7 in40.6 in39.2 in
130 P400 Outbound AWD35.8 cu ft76.1 cu ft39.1 in38.4 inNot listed40.6 in40.4 in
110 OCTA Black AWD, 110 Trophy Edition AWD, 110 OCTA AWDNot listed78.8 cu ft39.1 inNot listedNot listed40.6 inNot listed
110 S AWD, 110 X-Dynamic SE AWD, 110 X AWDNot listed78.8 cu ft39.1 inNot listedNot listed40.6 inNot listed
110 Vertex AWDNot listed78.8 cu ft39.0 inNot listedNot listed40.6 inNot listed
130 Outbound AWD, 130 S AWD, 130 X-Dynamic SE AWD, 130 Vertex AWDNot listed76.1 cu ft39.1 inNot listedNot listed40.6 inNot listed
90 S AWD, 90 Vertex AWDNot listed58.3 cu ft39.1 inNot listedNot listed40.6 inNot listed

Weight

Curb weight
5,348 lb
2027 Land Rover Defender 90 P400 S AWD
Kilograms
2,426 kg
US tons
2.7 tons
All trims
4,855 lb to 5,950 lb

Heavier than 74% of 2027 SUVs.

Garage fit

2027 Land Rover Defender in standard garages, centered
GarageFitsSpare lengthEach side
Single, 12 x 22 ftYes66.5 in32.5 in
Single, 14 x 24 ftYes90.5 in44.5 in
Double, 20 x 20 ftYes42.5 in80.5 in
Double, 24 x 24 ftYes90.5 in104.5 in
2027 Land Rover Defender through a garage door
DoorSpare width
8 ft wide, 7 ft tall13.1 in
9 ft wide, 7 ft tall25.1 in

Door width check uses the mirrors: 82.9 in.

Your garage

Second car

Garage 12 x 22 ft. Door 9 x 7 ft.

Yes. It fits.

Spare length
66.5 in. Front to back
Each side
32.5 in
Door
Not enough data

Size class

Class
Mid-size SUV
Length
Longer than 69% of 2027 SUVs.
Median length
191.9 in. 109 SUVs, 2027.

Bigger and smaller rivals

2027 Land Rover Defender and rivals by length
ModelLengthvs Defender
Chevrolet Suburban226.3 in+28.8 in
Ford Expedition209.9 in+12.4 in
Lexus TZ200.8 in+3.3 in
Lincoln Aviator199.7 in+2.2 in
Land Rover Defender197.5 in-
Cadillac LYRIQ196.7 in-0.8 in
Volvo XC90195.0 in-2.5 in
Genesis GV80194.5 in-3.0 in
Toyota Land Cruiser193.8 in-3.7 in

Legroom and headroom

2027 Land Rover Defender 90 P400 S AWD.

Front legroom
39.1 inLess room than 97% of 2027 SUVs.
Front headroom
40.6 inMore room than 60% of 2027 SUVs.

What this cannot tell you

Outline is a body-style template scaled to these numbers.

Garage fit ignores shelves, steps and open doors.

How values are checked