Is the 2027 Toyota Corolla a good car?
Yes.
3 of 3 checks with data
- Crash stars
- Not rated
- Not counted
- Value kept, 3 years
- 77%
- Pass
- Price
- $23,325
- Pass
- Fuel cost
- $1,491 a year
- Pass
Compared with 2027 sedans. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone source
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | Not rated | 4 or more | Not enough data | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 77% | Median 66% | 83 | Yes |
| Price LE FWD | $23,325 | Median $59,975 | 42 | Yes |
| Fuel cost a year LE FWD | $1,491 a year | Median $1,740 a year | 29 | Yes |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 sedans.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | No | 1 of 4 parts |
| First car | Yes | 4 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | Yes | $108 vs $126 a month |
| Seniors | No | 1 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | No | 5.3 in, top 100% |
| Worth the money | Yes | 19% below predicted |
| Good buy | Yes | No rival beats it |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the Corolla a good family car?
No. Passes 1 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats LE FWD | 5 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom LE FWD | 34.8 in | Median 37.1 in | 26 | No |
| Rear headroom LE FWD | 37.1 in | Median 37.7 in | 26 | No |
| Cargo behind the last row LE FWD | 13.1 cu ft | Median 17.3 cu ft | 21 | No |
Is the Corolla a good first car?
Yes. Passes 4 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price LE FWD | $23,325 | Median $59,975 | 42 | Yes |
| Horsepower LE FWD | 169 hp | 172 hp to 442 hp | 33 | No |
| Length LE FWD | 182.3 in | Median 196.1 in | 37 | Yes |
| Turning circle LE FWD | 35.6 ft | Median 38.1 ft | 29 | Yes |
| Fuel cost per mile LE FWD | 12.4 cents | Median 14.5 cents | 29 | Yes |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the Corolla a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Yes. $108 a month to commute. Class median $126.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- LE FWD
- This car
- $108
- Median of 29 sedans
- $126
- Highway mpg
- 41 mpg, top 5% of 23
Is the Corolla a good car for seniors?
No. Passes 1 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 5.3 in clearance, 56.5 in tall | 5.0 to 5.5 in clearance, 56.9 to 59.5 in tall | 19 | No |
| Front headroom LE FWD | 38.3 in | Median 39.2 in | 30 | No |
| Turning circle LE FWD | 35.6 ft | Median 38.1 ft | 29 | Yes |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the Corolla a good off-road vehicle?
No. 5.3 in clearance. Top 100% of 92 trucks and SUVs.
- AWD or 4WD
- Yes
- Best trim for clearance
- Hybrid LE AWD, 5.3 in
- Compared with
- 92 trucks and SUVs, AWD or 4WD trims
Is the Corolla worth the money?
Yes. Priced 19% below cars like it.
- Price, LE FWD
- $23,325
- Predicted price
- $28,826
- Gap
- -$5,501 (-19%)
- Typical price error
- 12% median, 128 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2027 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the Corolla a good buy?
Yes. No rival beats it on all four.
Compared with 47 trims of other makes, sedans, 2027.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ