Skip to content
GizmoDriver

2027 Toyota Corolla dimensions: length, width, height, weight, cargo

Length

182.3 in long

In feet
15 ft 2.3 in
4.63 m
Width
70.1 in
Height
56.5 in
Curb weight
2,955 lb

LE FWD. Compact sedan. Lengths: 172.0 in to 182.5 in.

Pick another car

182.3 in long106.3 in wheelbase56.5 intall70.1 inwide
To scale. Dashed: median of 37 sedans (2027).

Dimensions by trim

Source marks: one sourcemodel-level or estimate

2027 Toyota Corolla: outside dimensions by trim
TrimLengthWidthWith mirrorsHeightWheelbaseGround clearanceTurning circle
LE FWD, SE FWD, XSE FWD182.3 in70.1 in70.1 in56.5 in106.3 in5.3 in35.6 ft
Hybrid LE FWD, Hybrid LE AWD, Hybrid SE FWD, Hybrid SE AWD, Hybrid XLE FWD182.5 in70.1 in70.1 in56.5 in106.3 in5.3 in35.6 ft
Hatchback SE FWD, Hatchback XSE FWD172.0 inNot listed70.5 in57.1 in103.9 in5.1 in37.4 ft
2027 Toyota Corolla: weight by trim
TrimCurb weight
LE FWD2,955 lb
Hybrid LE FWD2,850 lb
SE FWD3,110 lb
Hybrid LE AWD3,080 lb
Hybrid SE FWD3,140 lb
Hybrid SE AWD3,250 lb
XSE FWD, Hatchback SE FWD, Hatchback XSE FWD3,150 lb
Hybrid XLE FWD3,130 lb
2027 Toyota Corolla: cargo and room by trim
TrimCargo, seats upCargo, maxPassenger volumeFront legroomRear legroomFront headroomRear headroom
LE FWD, SE FWD, Hybrid LE AWD, Hybrid SE AWD13.1 cu ft13.1 cu ft88.6 cu ft42.0 in34.8 in38.3 in37.1 in
Hybrid LE FWD, Hybrid SE FWD13.1 cu ft13.1 cu ft88.6 cu ft42.0 in34.8 in38.3 in37.1 in
XSE FWD, Hybrid XLE FWD13.1 cu ft13.1 cu ft88.6 cu ft42.0 in34.8 in38.0 in37.1 in
Hatchback SE FWD, Hatchback XSE FWDNot listed17.8 cu ftNot listed42.0 inNot listed38.4 inNot listed

Weight

Curb weight
2,955 lb
LE FWD
Kilograms
1,340 kg
US tons
1.5 tons
All trims
2,850 lb to 3,250 lb

Lightest of 2027 sedans.

Garage fit

2027 Toyota Corolla in standard garages, centered
GarageFitsSpare lengthEach side
Single, 12 x 22 ftYes81.7 in37.0 in
Single, 14 x 24 ftYes105.7 in49.0 in
Double, 20 x 20 ftYes57.7 in85.0 in
Double, 24 x 24 ftYes105.7 in109.0 in
2027 Toyota Corolla through a garage door
DoorFitsSpare widthAbove roof
8 ft wide, 7 ft tallYes25.9 in27.5 in
9 ft wide, 7 ft tallYes37.9 in27.5 in

Your garage

Second car

Garage 12 x 22 ft. Door 9 x 7 ft.

Yes. It fits.

Spare length
81.7 in. Front to back
Each side
37.0 in
Door
37.9 in spare width. 27.5 in above the roof

Size class

Class
Compact sedan
Length
Shorter than 94% of 2027 sedans.
Median length
196.1 in. 37 sedans, 2027.
Cargo, seats up
13.1 cu ft. Less cargo than 85% of 2027 sedans.

Bigger and smaller rivals

2027 Toyota Corolla and rivals by length
ModelLengthvs CorollaCargo, seats upvs Corolla
Lexus IS185.8 in+3.5 inNot listedNot listed
Tesla Model 3185.8 in+3.5 in21.0 cu ft+7.9 cu ft
Genesis G70184.3 in+2.0 inNot listedNot listed
Nissan Sentra183.0 in+0.7 in14.3 cu ft+1.2 cu ft
Toyota Corolla182.3 in-13.1 cu ft-
Toyota Prius181.1 in-1.2 in23.8 cu ft+10.7 cu ft
Kia K4174.4 in-7.9 inNot listedNot listed
Toyota Corolla Hatchback172.0 in-10.3 in17.8 cu ft+4.7 cu ft

Legroom and headroom

LE FWD.

Front legroom
42.0 inMore room than 62% of 2027 sedans.
Rear legroom
34.8 inLess room than 72% of 2027 sedans.
Front headroom
38.3 inLess room than 72% of 2027 sedans.
Rear headroom
37.1 inLess room than 76% of 2027 sedans.

What this cannot tell you

Outline is a body-style template scaled to these numbers.

Garage fit ignores shelves, steps and open doors.

How values are checked