Is the 2027 Ford Maverick a good truck?
Yes.
3 of 3 checks with data
- Crash stars
- Not rated
- Not counted
- Value kept, 3 years
- 92%
- Pass
- Price
- $28,145
- Pass
- Fuel cost
- $1,374 a year
- Pass
Compared with 2027 trucks. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone source
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | Not rated | 4 or more | Not enough data | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 92% | Median 69% | 18 | Yes |
| Price XL FWD SuperCrew | $28,145 | Median $38,900 | 14 | Yes |
| Fuel cost a year XL FWD SuperCrew | $1,374 a year | Median $2,486 a year | 9 | Yes |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 trucks.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | Yes | 3 of 3 parts |
| First car | Yes | 4 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | Yes | $99 vs $180 a month |
| Seniors | No | 1 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | Yes | 9.1 in, top 17% |
| Truck | No | Top half on 1 of 3 |
| Worth the money | No | 10% above predicted |
| Good buy | Not enough data | Not listed |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the Maverick a good family car?
Yes. Passes 3 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats XL FWD SuperCrew | 5 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom XL FWD SuperCrew | 35.9 in | Median 35.9 in | 11 | Yes |
| Rear headroom XL FWD SuperCrew | 39.6 in | Median 39.6 in | 11 | Yes |
| Cargo behind the last row | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | No data |
Is the Maverick a good first car?
Yes. Passes 4 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price XL FWD SuperCrew | $28,145 | Median $38,900 | 14 | Yes |
| Horsepower XL FWD SuperCrew | 191 hp | 210 hp to 350 hp | 13 | No |
| Length XL FWD SuperCrew | 199.8 in | Median 218.0 in | 15 | Yes |
| Turning circle XL FWD SuperCrew | 40.0 ft | Median 44.0 ft | 9 | Yes |
| Fuel cost per mile XL FWD SuperCrew | 11.4 cents | Median 20.7 cents | 9 | Yes |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the Maverick a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Yes. $99 a month to commute. Class median $180.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- XL FWD SuperCrew
- This car
- $99
- Median of 9 trucks
- $180
- Highway mpg
- 35 mpg, top 13% of 8
Is the Maverick a good car for seniors?
No. Passes 1 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 8.1 in clearance, 68.7 in tall | 8.0 to 8.6 in clearance, 73.5 to 78.1 in tall | 15 | No |
| Front headroom XL FWD SuperCrew | 40.3 in | Median 40.8 in | 11 | No |
| Turning circle XL FWD SuperCrew | 40.0 ft | Median 44.0 ft | 9 | Yes |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the Maverick a good off-road vehicle?
Yes. 9.1 in clearance. Top 17% of 92 trucks and SUVs.
- AWD or 4WD
- Yes
- Best trim for clearance
- Tremor 4WD, 9.1 in
- Compared with
- 92 trucks and SUVs, AWD or 4WD trims
Is the Maverick a good truck?
No. Top half on 1 of 3 measures.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towing per $1,000 XL FWD SuperCrew | 71 lb | Top 100% | 11 | No |
| Rear legroom XL FWD SuperCrew | 35.9 in | Top 55% | 11 | No |
| Fuel cost per mile XL FWD SuperCrew | 11.4 cents | Top 23% | 9 | Yes |
Each measure passes in the top half of pickups.
Is the Maverick worth the money?
No. Priced 10% above cars like it.
- Price, XL FWD SuperCrew
- $28,145
- Predicted price
- $25,477
- Gap
- +$2,668 (+10%)
- Typical price error
- 12% median, 128 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2027 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the Maverick a good buy?
Not enough data.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ