Is the 2027 Audi Q7 a good car?
No.
0 of 3 checks with data
- Crash stars
- Not rated
- Not counted
- Value kept, 3 years
- 51%
- Fail, median 63%
- Price
- $70,900
- Fail, median $50,943
- Fuel cost
- $2,373 a year
- Fail, median $2,132 a year
Compared with 2027 SUVs. Cheapest trim.
Four checks
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone source
| Check | This car | Compared with | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash test stars | Not rated | 4 or more | Not enough data | |
| Value kept after 3 years | 51% | Median 63% | 174 | No |
| Price Premium TFSI AWD | $70,900 | Median $50,943 | 114 | No |
| Fuel cost a year Premium TFSI AWD | $2,373 a year | Median $2,132 a year | 102 | No |
- Stars pass at 4 or more.
- Price and fuel cost pass at or under the class median.
- Value kept passes at or over the median.
- Yes when the car passes more than half of the checks.
- Price and fuel cost use the cheapest trim with the number. Stars use the lowest version.
- Value kept: KBB value now divided by original MSRP, 2023 SUVs.
Fuel: 12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Good for what
Checks for one use each. They do not change the answer above.
| Check | Result | Number |
|---|---|---|
| Family car | Yes | 3 of 4 parts |
| First car | No | 0 of 5 parts |
| Commuter | No | $171 vs $154 a month |
| Seniors | No | 0 of 3 parts |
| Off-road | Not enough data | Not listed |
| Worth the money | Yes | 13% below predicted |
| Good buy | Yes | No rival beats it |
- Each check uses the cheapest trim that has the number. The trim is named.
- A check passes when it misses at most 1 part.
Is the Q7 a good family car?
Yes. Passes 3 of 4 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seats Premium TFSI AWD | 7 seats | 5 or more | Not listed | Yes |
| Rear legroom Premium TFSI AWD | 39.3 in | Median 38.7 in | 98 | Yes |
| Rear headroom Premium TFSI AWD | 40.0 in | Median 38.9 in | 98 | Yes |
| Cargo behind the last row Premium TFSI AWD | 15.1 cu ft | Median 25.5 cu ft | 100 | No |
Is the Q7 a good first car?
No. Passes 0 of 5 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price Premium TFSI AWD | $70,900 | Median $50,943 | 114 | No |
| Horsepower Premium TFSI AWD | 429 hp | 178 hp to 392 hp | 106 | No |
| Length Premium TFSI AWD | 199.1 in | Median 191.9 in | 109 | No |
| Turning circle Premium TFSI AWD | 42.0 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | No |
| Fuel cost per mile Premium TFSI AWD | 19.8 cents | Median 17.8 cents | 102 | No |
Horsepower: 10th to 75th percentile of the class.
Is the Q7 a good commuter car?
20 miles one way, 5 days a week. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
No. $171 a month to commute. Class median $154.
- Miles a month
- 867
- Trim
- Premium TFSI AWD
- This car
- $171
- Median of 102 SUVs
- $154
- Highway mpg
- 26 mpg, top 45% of 78
Is the Q7 a good car for seniors?
No. Passes 0 of 3 parts.
| Measure | This car | Class | Cars | Pass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step-in height | 71.2 in tall | 64.8 to 71.0 in tall | 106 | No |
| Front headroom Premium TFSI AWD | 39.1 in | Median 40.1 in | 99 | No |
| Turning circle Premium TFSI AWD | 42.0 ft | Median 39.1 ft | 96 | No |
Step-in: clearance and height in the middle half of the class.
Is the Q7 a good off-road vehicle?
Not enough data.
Is the Q7 worth the money?
Yes. Priced 13% below cars like it.
- Price, Premium TFSI AWD
- $70,900
- Predicted price
- $81,639
- Gap
- -$10,739 (-13%)
- Typical price error
- 12% median, 128 cars
Price model: horsepower, length, width, drivetrain, powertrain, body and luxury, 2027 cars.
Passes at up to 5% above the predicted price.
Is the Q7 a good buy?
Yes. No rival beats it on all four.
Compared with 500 trims of other makes, SUVs, 2027.
What this cannot tell you
Your prices, use and trim may differ.
No sales data per model, so complaints are not scored.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ