Skip to content
GizmoDriver

2027 GMC Canyon 0-60 time, horsepower and power-to-weight

0-60 mph, quickest trim with a time

5.7 s

Trim
2WD Crew Cab Elevation
Power
350 hp
Slower than
56%
of 2027 trucks
Less power than
44%
of 2027 trucks

Estimate from power and weight.

Pick another car

Canyon: 5.7 s2.5 s6.0 sQuicker on the left
9 trucks (2027). One dot per model: its quickest trim. Estimates included.

Every trim: 0-60 and power-to-weight

Source marks: two or more sources agreeone sourcemodel-level or estimate

2027 GMC Canyon: 0-60 and power-to-weight by trim
TrimEnginehpTorqueCurb weighthp per tonlb per hp0-60 and basisTransmissionDrivetrainMSRP
2WD Crew Cab Elevation2.7L 4-cyl350 hp450 lb-ft4,297 lb16312.35.7 sEstimate8-speed automatic2WDNot listed
ElevationNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed$39,200
AT4Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed$45,800
Crew Cab Denali 4WD2.7L 4-cyl350 hp450 lb-ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed8-speed automatic4WD$53,600
DenaliNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed$53,600
AT4XNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed$57,600
Crew Cab AT4 4WD2.7L 4-cyl350 hp450 lb-ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed8-speed automatic4WDNot listed
Crew Cab AT4X 4WD2.7L 4-cyl350 hp450 lb-ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed8-speed automatic4WDNot listed
Crew Cab Elevation 4WD2.7L 4-cyl350 hp450 lb-ftNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed8-speed automatic4WDNot listed

Ton = 2,000 lb. Curb weight, no passengers.

Estimates: a fit on 7,236 tested times, using power and weight. Typical error 0.3 s.

Engines offered

1 engine offered.

Engines offered, cheapest trim of each
EngineTrimshpCheapest trimMSRPPrice step
2.7L 4-cyl5350 hpCrew Cab Denali 4WD$53,600Base

Turbo: only when the engine or trim name says so.

Transmission

CVT: no.

Transmissions by trim
TransmissionTrimsCheapest trimMSRPQuickest 0-60
8-speed automatic5Crew Cab Denali 4WD$53,6005.7 s

Rivals with more hp and better mpg

Compared with the Crew Cab Denali 4WD: 350 hp, 19 mpg, $53,600. Other makes, trucks, within 15% of the price.

2027 rivals with more hp and better mpg
ModelTrimhpmpgMSRP0-60
RAM 1500Tradesman Crew Cab LB RWD420 hp20 mpg$48,4655.7 s
Ford F-150XL SuperCrew LB RWD400 hp20 mpg$49,275Not listed

Canyon by year

5.5 s6.0 s6.5 s7.0 s7.5 s200920122017202020232027
Quickest 0-60 of any trim, seconds.
0100200300400200920122017202020232027
Most horsepower of any trim.

Which is faster?

Quickest trim of each car, unless you pick a trim.

Compare with

About the same: 2027 GMC Canyon 5.7 s, 2027 Chevrolet Colorado 5.6 s.

hp per ton
2027 GMC Canyon has more
2027 GMC Canyon5.7 s2027 Chevrolet Colorado5.6 s
Seconds to 60 mph. Shorter bar is quicker.
2027 GMC Canyon and 2027 Chevrolet Colorado
Measure2027 GMC Canyon2027 Chevrolet Colorado
Trim2WD Crew Cab Elevation4WD Crew Cab WT
0-605.7 s5.6 s
BasisEstimateEstimate
Horsepower350 hp310 hp
Curb weight4,297 lb4,204 lb
hp per ton163147
lb per hp12.313.6
MSRPNot listed$36,300

What this cannot tell you

0-60 times vary by test. Estimates use power and weight only.

Fuel cost uses EPA combined ratings.

How values are checked