2027 MINI Cooper trim levels, in order
11 trims, from
$29,500
- Top trim
- $44,600
- John Cooper Works Signature Convertible FWD
- Base to top
- $15,100
- Best step
- +$1,000
- Hardtop 2 Door Cooper C Oxford Edition FWD to Hardtop 4 Door Cooper C FWD
Best step adds 5 seats, +4.2 cu ft of cargo.
All 11 trims
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone sourcemodel-level or estimate
| Trim | MSRP | Destination | Engine | hp | Drivetrain | Transmission | MPG | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardtop 2 Door Cooper C FWD | $29,500 | $1,350 | 2.0L 4cyl | 161 hp | FWD | 7-speed DCT | 31 mpg | 4 |
| Hardtop 2 Door Cooper C Oxford Edition FWD | $29,500 | $1,350 | 2.0L 4cyl | 161 hp | FWD | 7-speed DCT | 31 mpg | 4 |
| Hardtop 4 Door Cooper C FWD | $30,500 | $1,350 | 2.0L 4cyl | 161 hp | FWD | 7-speed DCT | 31 mpg | 5 |
| Hardtop 2 Door Cooper S FWD | $32,800 | $1,350 | 2.0L 4cyl | 201 hp | FWD | 7-speed DCT | 31 mpg | 4 |
| Hardtop 4 Door Cooper S FWD | $33,800 | $1,350 | 2.0L 4cyl | 201 hp | FWD | 7-speed DCT | 31 mpg | 5 |
| Cooper C FWD | $34,600 | $1,350 | 2.0L 4cyl | 161 hp | FWD | 7-speed DCT | 31 mpg | 4 |
| C Signature Trim Convertible FWD | $34,600 | $1,350 | 2.0L 4cyl | Not listed | FWD | 7-speed DCT | 31 mpg | Not listed |
| Cooper S FWD | $37,900 | $1,350 | 2.0L 4cyl | 201 hp | FWD | 7-speed DCT | 31 mpg | 4 |
| S Signature FWD | $37,900 | $1,350 | 2.0L 4cyl | Not listed | FWD | 7-speed DCT | 31 mpg | Not listed |
| John Cooper Works Convertible FWD | $44,600 | $1,350 | 2.0L 4cyl | Not listed | FWD | 7-speed DCT | 31 mpg | Not listed |
| John Cooper Works Signature Convertible FWD | $44,600 | $1,350 | 2.0L 4cyl | Not listed | FWD | 7-speed DCT | 31 mpg | Not listed |
What changes at each step
Hardtop 2 Door Cooper C Oxford Edition to Hardtop 4 Door Cooper C: +$1,000
Hardtop 2 Door Cooper C Oxford Edition FWD $29,500 to Hardtop 4 Door Cooper C FWD $30,500.
- Seats: 4 to 5.
- Cargo: 8.9 cu ft to 13.1 cu ft.
Hardtop 4 Door Cooper C to Hardtop 2 Door Cooper S: +$2,300
Hardtop 4 Door Cooper C FWD $30,500 to Hardtop 2 Door Cooper S FWD $32,800.
- Power: 161 hp to 201 hp.
- Seats: 5 to 4.
- Cargo: 13.1 cu ft to 8.9 cu ft.
Hardtop 2 Door Cooper S to Hardtop 4 Door Cooper S: +$1,000
Hardtop 2 Door Cooper S FWD $32,800 to Hardtop 4 Door Cooper S FWD $33,800.
- Seats: 4 to 5.
- Cargo: 8.9 cu ft to 13.1 cu ft.
Hardtop 4 Door Cooper S to Cooper C: +$800
Hardtop 4 Door Cooper S FWD $33,800 to Cooper C FWD $34,600.
- Power: 201 hp to 161 hp.
- Seats: 5 to 4.
Cheapest trim with
- The most hp
- Hardtop 2 Door Cooper S FWD, 201 hp, $32,800.
- The best mpg
- Every trim, 31 mpg.
New for 2027
Compared with 2026. Trims matched by name.
- Added
- Hardtop 2 Door Cooper C FWD, Hardtop 2 Door Cooper C Oxford Edition FWD, Hardtop 4 Door Cooper C FWD, Cooper C FWD, John Cooper Works Convertible FWD
- Dropped
- C 2-Door Hatchback FWD, Hardtop 2 Door Cooper FWD, Hardtop 2 Door Cooper Signature FWD, Oxford Edition 2-Door Hatchback FWD, Hardtop 2 Door Cooper Oxford Edition FWD, Cooper C 2-Door Oxford Edition Hatchback FWD, C Signature Trim 2-door Hatchback, C 4-Door Hatchback FWD, Hardtop 4 Door Cooper FWD, Hardtop 4 Door Cooper Signature FWD, Oxford Edition 4-Door Hatchback FWD, C Signature Trim 4-Door Hatchback FWD, Hardtop 4 Door Cooper Oxford Edition FWD, Cooper C 4-Door Oxford Edition Hatchback FWD, S FWD, Hardtop 2 Door Cooper S Signature FWD, S Signature Trim 2-door Hatchback, S 4-Door Hatchback FWD, Hardtop 4 Door Cooper S Signature FWD, S Signature Trim 4-door Hatchback, plus 7 more
- Carried over with a price
- 6 trims. Median change: $0.
| Trim | 2026 | 2027 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardtop 2 Door Cooper S FWD | $32,800 | $32,800 | $0 |
| Hardtop 4 Door Cooper S FWD | $33,800 | $33,800 | $0 |
| C Signature Trim Convertible FWD | $34,600 | $34,600 | $0 |
| Cooper S FWD | $37,900 | $37,900 | $0 |
| S Signature FWD | $37,900 | $37,900 | $0 |
| John Cooper Works Signature Convertible FWD | $44,600 | $44,600 | $0 |
Compare two trims
What this cannot tell you
Prices exclude options, packages and destination.
Equipment comes from one source and can lag.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ