2023 Subaru Impreza transmission
Most common transmission
CVT (no fixed gears)
- Trims with it
- 9 of 14
- Not listed for 10 trims
- Manual
- Offered on 5 trims
- Use a CVT
- 20%
- 83 sedans in 2023
Trims by transmission type
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone sourcemodel-level or estimate
| Trim | Engine | Type | Speeds | Drivetrain | MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-door Manual AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | Manual | 5 | AWD | $19,795 |
| Sedan AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | Not listed | - | AWD | $19,795 |
| 5-door Manual AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | Manual | 5 | AWD | $20,295 |
| Wagon AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | Not listed | - | AWD | $20,295 |
| 4-door CVT AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | CVT | - | AWD | $21,095 |
| AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | Not listed | - | AWD | $21,095 |
| 5-door CVT AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | CVT | - | AWD | $21,595 |
| AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | Manual | 5 | AWD | $21,595 |
| Premium 4-door CVT AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | CVT | - | AWD | $23,195 |
| Premium AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | Not listed | - | AWD | $23,195 |
| Premium Sedan AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | Not listed | - | AWD | $23,195 |
| Premium 5-door CVT AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | CVT | - | AWD | $23,695 |
| Premium AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | CVT | - | AWD | $23,695 |
| Premium Wagon AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | Not listed | - | AWD | $23,695 |
| Sport 5-door Manual AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | Manual | 5 | AWD | $23,995 |
| Sport Wagon AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | Not listed | - | AWD | $23,995 |
| Sport 4-door CVT AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | CVT | - | AWD | $24,595 |
| Sport AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | Not listed | - | AWD | $24,595 |
| Sport Sedan AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | Not listed | - | AWD | $24,595 |
| Sport 5-door CVT AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | CVT | - | AWD | $25,095 |
| Sport AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | Manual | 5 | AWD | $25,095 |
| Limited 5-door CVT AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | CVT | - | AWD | $27,395 |
| Limited AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | CVT | - | AWD | $27,395 |
| Limited Wagon AWD | 2.0L 4cyl | Not listed | - | AWD | $27,395 |
Impreza by model year
| Year | Most common | Types, trims | Trims listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CVT | CVT 2 | 2 |
| 2025 | CVT | CVT 3 | 3 |
| 2024 | CVT | CVT 3 | 3 |
| 2023 | CVT | CVT 9, Manual 5 | 14 |
| 2022 | CVT | CVT 9, Manual 5 | 14 |
| 2021 | CVT | CVT 12, Manual 3 | 15 |
| 2020 | CVT | CVT 12, Manual 3 | 15 |
| 2019 | CVT | CVT 12, Manual 4 | 16 |
| 2018 | CVT | CVT 12, Manual 4 | 16 |
| 2017 | CVT | CVT 12, Manual 4 | 16 |
| 2016 | CVT | CVT 11, Manual 3 | 14 |
| 2015 | CVT | CVT 11, Manual 3 | 14 |
| 2014 | CVT | CVT 13, Manual 9 | 22 |
| 2013 | CVT | CVT 11, Manual 10 | 21 |
| 2012 | CVT | CVT 11, Manual 10 | 21 |
| 2011 | 4-speed automatic | Automatic 3, Manual 4 | 7 |
| 2010 | 4-speed automatic | Automatic 4, Manual 5 | 9 |
| 2009 | 4-speed automatic | Automatic 4, Manual 3 | 7 |
Transmission types in sedans, 2023
| Type | Models | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Automatic | 44 | 53% |
| CVT | 17 | 20% |
| Dual-clutch | 12 | 14% |
| Manual | 5 | 6% |
| Single-speed | 5 | 6% |
One trim per model: the cheapest with a listed transmission. 83 models.
Rivals
| Car | Most common | Manual trims | Trims listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Subaru Crosstrek | CVT | 2 | 13 |
| 2023 Kia Forte | CVT | 1 | 8 |
| 2023 Kia Forte5 | CVT | 0 | 8 |
| 2023 Nissan Sentra | CVT | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 Volkswagen Jetta | 8-speed automatic | 2 | 10 |
| 2023 Hyundai Elantra | CVT | 2 | 14 |
What this cannot tell you
Transmission as listed by the maker.
Speeds from the label.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ