2027 Hyundai Santa Fe towing capacity
Max tow rating
4,500 lb
- Cheapest at max
- XRT AWD
- 2.5L 4cyl
- Base trim
- 3,500 lb
- Hitch class at max
- III, up to 8,000 lb
Rank 45 of 79 SUVs (2027).
Trailer check
Yes. 3,600 lb is within 80% of the rating.
- Tow rating
- 4,500 lb
- 80% of the rating
- Up to 3,600 lb
- Room left
- 900 lb (20% of the rating)
- Hitch class needed
- III, up to 8,000 lb
- Share of curb weight (guideline 85%)
- 80% of 4,486 lb
80% of the rating: a common owner margin, not a maker limit. 85% of curb weight: a common owner guideline for cars and SUVs. Expect 20-40% lower mpg when towing: 13-17 mpg.
What it can pull
80% of the rating: a common owner margin, not a maker limit.
- Max tow rating
- 4,500 lb
- 80% of the rating
- 3,600 lb
| Trailer | Loaded weight | Fits |
|---|---|---|
| Teardrop camper | 1,000 to 2,500 lb | Yes |
| Utility trailer | 1,000 to 3,000 lb | Yes |
| Pop-up camper | 1,500 to 3,000 lb | Yes |
| Boat on a trailer | 2,000 to 6,000 lb | Some, up to 3,600 lb |
| Small travel trailer | 3,000 to 5,000 lb | Some, up to 3,600 lb |
| Mid-size travel trailer | 5,000 to 7,500 lb | No |
| Car on a car hauler | 5,500 to 7,500 lb | No |
| Large travel trailer | 7,500 to 10,000 lb | No |
| Fifth wheel | 10,000 to 16,000 lb | No |
Trailer weights are typical loaded weights.
Tow rating by trim
Cheapest at 4,500 lb: XRT AWD, $42,290.
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone sourcesources differmodel-level or estimate
| Trim | Engine | Drivetrain | Tow rating | Curb weight | MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XRT AWD | 2.5L 4cyl | AWD | 4,500 lb | 4,486 lb | $42,290 |
| SE FWD | 2.5L 4cyl | FWD | 3,500 lb | 4,343 lb | $35,300 |
| SE AWD | 2.5L 4cyl | AWD | 3,500 lb | 4,486 lb | $37,100 |
| SEL FWD | 2.5L 4cyl | FWD | 3,500 lb | 4,343 lb | $37,840 |
| SEL AWD | 2.5L 4cyl | AWD | 3,500 lb | 4,486 lb | $39,640 |
| Limited FWD | 2.5L 4cyl | FWD | 3,500 lb | 4,343 lb | $44,850 |
| Limited 6P FWD | 2.5L 4cyl | FWD | 3,500 lb | 4,343 lb | $44,850 |
| Limited 7P FWD | 2.5L 4cyl | FWD | 3,500 lb | 4,343 lb | $44,850 |
| Limited 6P AWD | 2.5L 4cyl | AWD | 3,500 lb | 4,486 lb | $46,650 |
| Limited 7P AWD | 2.5L 4cyl | AWD | 3,500 lb | 4,486 lb | $46,650 |
| Calligraphy FWD | 2.5L 4cyl | FWD | 3,500 lb | 4,343 lb | $47,850 |
| Calligraphy AWD | 2.5L 4cyl | AWD | 3,500 lb | 4,486 lb | $49,650 |
| Limited AWD | 2.5L 4cyl | AWD | 3,500 lb | 4,486 lb | $44,850 to $46,650 |
| Hybrid SE FWD | 1.6L 4cyl | FWD | 2,000 lb | 4,431 lb | $36,650 |
| Hybrid SE AWD | 1.6L 4cyl | AWD | 2,000 lb | 4,575 lb | $38,450 |
| Hybrid SEL FWD | 1.6L 4cyl | FWD | 2,000 lb | 4,431 lb | $38,940 |
| Hybrid SEL AWD | 1.6L 4cyl | AWD | 2,000 lb | 4,575 lb | $40,740 |
| Hybrid Limited 6P FWD | 1.6L 4cyl | FWD | 2,000 lb | 4,431 lb | $45,950 |
| Hybrid Limited 7P FWD | 1.6L 4cyl | FWD | 2,000 lb | 4,431 lb | $45,950 |
| Hybrid Limited 6P AWD | 1.6L 4cyl | AWD | 2,000 lb | 4,575 lb | $47,750 |
| Hybrid Limited 7P AWD | 1.6L 4cyl | AWD | 2,000 lb | 4,575 lb | $47,750 |
| Hybrid Calligraphy FWD | 1.6L 4cyl | FWD | 2,000 lb | 4,431 lb | $48,950 |
| Hybrid Calligraphy AWD | 1.6L 4cyl | AWD | 2,000 lb | 4,575 lb | $50,750 |
| Hybrid Limited AWD | 1.6L 4cyl | AWD | 2,000 lb | 4,575 lb | Not listed |
Highest rating by year
- Changed in 2013: 3,500 lb to 5,000 lb.
- Changed in 2021: 5,000 lb to 3,500 lb.
- Changed in 2024: 3,500 lb to 4,500 lb.
Rivals: max tow rating
| Model | Max tow rating | Cheapest trim at max | MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kia Telluride | 5,500 lb | X-Pro SX-Prestige AWD | $56,790 |
| Hyundai Palisade | 5,000 lb | SE FWD | $39,735 |
| Hyundai Santa Fe (this car) | 4,500 lb | XRT AWD | $42,290 |
| Kia Sorento | 4,500 lb | X-Pro SX Prestige AWD | $47,990 |
| Jeep Cherokee | 3,500 lb | 4x4 | $35,130 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | 2,700 lb | SE AWD | $41,250 |
Lists by trailer weight
Other models rated for these weights.
What this cannot tell you
Ratings need the right hitch and tow package.
Passengers and cargo count against the payload.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ