2027 Tesla Model Y range and charging cost
Range, RWD
321 miles
- Energy use
- 30.0 kWh/100 mi
- Efficiency
- 114 MPGe
- Every trim
- 321 to 357 miles
- 7 trims
Top 25% of 44 EVs with a range (2027).
12,000 miles a year. Gas $4.35 (EIA, week of Oct 5, 2026). Power 18.19 cents per kWh.
Default power rate: U.S. Energy Information Administration, 2026-01..2026-07.
Range of 44 EVs, 2027
Source marks: two or more sources agreeone source
| Trim | Drive | Range, mi | kWh per 100 mi | MPGe | Full charge | Cost a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium RWD | RWD | 357 | 30.0 | 114 | $19.48 | $655 |
| Standard AWD | AWD | 328 | 30.0 | 114 | $17.90 | $655 |
| AWD | AWD | 328 | 30.0 | 114 | $17.90 | $655 |
| Performance AWD | AWD | 328 | 30.0 | 114 | $17.90 | $655 |
| L Premium Launch Series AWD | AWD | 328 | 30.0 | 114 | $17.90 | $655 |
| Premium AWD | AWD | 327 | 30.0 | 114 | $17.84 | $655 |
| RWD | RWD | 321 | 30.0 | 114 | $17.52 | $655 |
Charging cost
RWD, 30.0 kWh per 100 miles. Home charging.
- Full charge
- $17.52
- Per mile
- 5.5 cents
- Per month
- $55
- Per year
- $655
- Median 2027 SUV: 22 mpg, 19.8 cents per mile.
- Saves $1,718 a year at 12,000 miles.
Do I need a Level 2 charger?
No. A 120 V outlet adds 47 miles in 10 hours.
You drive 33 miles a day.
RWD. 120 V outlet: 1.4 kW.
Trip cost
| Trip | kWh | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| 100 miles | 30.0 | $5.46 |
| 300 miles | 90.0 | $16.37 |
| 500 miles | 150.0 | $27.29 |
| 1,000 miles | 300.0 | $54.57 |
Commute cost
- Per month
- $47
- Per year
- $568
- Miles a month
- 867
RWD. 20 miles each way, 5 days a week.
Range by year
Rivals
| Car | Cheapest trim | MPG or range | Best trim | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 Tesla Model Y | RWD | 321 mi range | Premium RWD, 357 mi of range | |
| 2027 Tesla Model 3 | RWD | 321 mi range | Premium RWD, 363 mi of range | Compare |
| 2027 Subaru Trailseeker | Premium AWD | 281 mi range | Same trim | Compare |
| 2027 Hyundai Palisade | SE FWD | 22 mpg | Hybrid Blue SEL 7P FWD, 34 mpg | Compare |
| 2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee | Laredo 4x2 | 22 mpg | Laredo Altitude 4x2, 23 mpg | Compare |
What this cannot tell you
EPA range. Cold weather and highway speed cut range.
Home charging only. Fast charging costs more.
- Two or more sources agree
- One source
- Model-level or estimate
- Sources differ